ANCHORAGE For the 23rd consecutive year, portions of the Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout will be televised live nationally on the ESPN family of networks. Pairings and televised games for the 2007 Shootout were announced Friday by Dr. Steve Cobb, director of athletics at host University of Alaska Anchorage.
 
The 30th annual Shootout will be held Nov. 20-24 at Anchorage’s Sullivan Arena.

A total of seven games from the 2007 men’s tournament will be shown on the ESPN family, beginning with the Michigan-Butler matchup Wednesday, Nov. 21, at 7:30 p.m. AST/11:30 p.m. EST. Eastern Washington will meet Virginia Tech in the nightcap at 9:45 p.m. AST/1:45 a.m. EST. The other ESPN2 game will be the championship tilt on Saturday, Nov. 24 at 8:30 p.m. AST. The first-round game between Western Kentucky and Gonzaga on Thursday, Nov. 22, will air on ESPNU at 7:30 p.m. AST, while ESPN360 will pick up the Alaska Anchorage-Texas Tech first-round game, both semifinals Friday, Nov. 23 (5:30 and 8 p.m. AST), and Saturday’s third-place contest at 6 p.m. AST.

In the women’s tournament first round, on Tuesday, Nov. 20, host UAA will meet Cleveland State at 6 p.m., followed by Bradley vs. Santa Clara at 8 p.m. The women’s Shootout will conclude Nov. 21 with the consolation game at 2:30 p.m. and the championship contest at 5 p.m.

2007 Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout
Nov. 20-24 Sullivan Arena Anchorage, Alaska
Hosted by the University of Alaska Anchorage
All times Alaska Standard (4 hrs behind EST)

WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT
Tuesday, Nov. 20 First Round
6 pm (10 pm EST) Cleveland State vs Alaska Anchorage
8 pm (Midnight EST) Bradley vs Santa Clara

Wednesday, Nov. 21
2:30 pm Third-place game
5 pm Championship

MEN’S TOURNAMENT
Wednesday, Nov. 21 - First Round
7:30 pm Michigan vs Butler (ESPN2)
9:45 pm Eastern Washington vs Virginia Tech

Thursday, Nov. 22 - First Round
5 pm Texas Tech vs Alaska Anchorage (ESPN360)
7:30 pm Western Kentucky vs Gonzaga (ESPNU)

Friday, Nov. 23
Consolation Semifinals
Noon EWU/VT loser vs UM/BU loser
2 pm WKU/GU loser vs TT/UAA loser
Semifinals
5:30 pm EWU/VT winner vs UM/BU winner (ESPN360)
8 pm WKU/GU winner vs TT/UAA winner (ESPN360)

Saturday, Nov. 24
Noon 7th/8th place game
2 pm 4th/6th place game
6 pm 3rd/5th place game (ESPN360)
8:30 pm Championship (ESPN2)