ANCHORAGE – Twenty-five current and former Seawolf student-athletes were among the University of Alaska Anchorage’s spring graduating Class of 2019, which celebrated with Sunday’s Commencement ceremonies at the Alaska Airlines Center.

Sunday’s 25 graduates joined 16 current and former Seawolves who earned degrees in December.

 

Among the 41 bachelor’s degree recipients, 14 graduated with Latin honors, led by magna cum laude honoree Casey Wright (women’s skiing/physical education). Three Seawolves – Marcus Deuling (men’s skiing/history), David Trinkberger (hockey/management) and Alix Wells (women’s skiing/health sciences) – earned summa cum laude honors, while 10 others were cum laude honorees.

UAA Student-Athlete Graduates - Spring 2019

Student-Athlete, Sport, Major (College)

Sjur Berg, MBB, Management (CBPP)

*Kimberly Coscia, WXC/TF, Justice (HLTH)
**Marcus Deuling, MSKI, History (CAS)

Nicolas Erb-Ekholm, HKY, Management (CBPP)

Grant George, MTF, Civil Engineering (ENG)
Darrion Gray, MTF, Physical Education (HLTH)

Morgan Hooe, VB, Physical Education (HLTH)

Tanner Johnson, HKY, Mechanical Engineering (ENG)

*Edwin Kangogo, MXC/TF, Management (CBPP)

Jacob Lampkin, MBB, Journalism & Communication (CAS)

Jeremiah Luedtke, HKY, Management (CBPP)

*Kaylin Mancari, GYM, Natural Sciences (CAS)

*Danielle McCormick, WXC/TF, Natural Sciences (CAS)

Kian McNair, WBB, Physical Education (HLTH)

Tara Melton, VB, English (CAS)

*Tony Naciuk, MSKI, Finance (CBPP)

Brian Pearson, MBB, Civil Engineering (ENG)

Daniel Remington, MTF, Mechanical Engineering (ENG)

*Nils Rygaard, HKY, Management (CBPP)

*Tara Thompson, WBB, Accounting (CBPP)

**David Trinkberger, HKY, Management (CBPP)

Anais Vargas, VB, Elementary Education (ED)

Hannah Wandersee, WBB, Natural Sciences (CAS)

**Alix Wells, WSKI, Health Sciences (HLTH)

***Casey Wright, WSKI, Physical Education (HLTH)

 

UAA Student-Athlete Graduates - Fall 2018

Student-Athlete, Sport, Major (College)

Erin Braun, VB, Engineering (ENG)

Alec Butcher, HKY, Finance (CBPP)

Kendra Daniels, GYM, Health Sciences (HLTH)

Joe Day, MTF, Psychology (CAS)

Brad Duwe, HKY, Occupational Safety & Health (CTC)

Corey Hammell, MBB, Psychology (CAS)

Maleke Haynes, MBB, Journalism & Communication (CAS)

Tanner Johnson, HKY, Mechanical Engineering (ENG)

*Liam Lindsay, MTF, Physical Education (HLTH)

*Kaitlyn Maker, WXC/TF, Elementary Education (ED)

Drew Peterson, MBB, Management (CBPP)

Kallie Randolph, GYM, Management (CBPP)

Curtis Ryan, MBB, Management (CBPP)

*Nicholas Taylor, MTF, Anthropology (CAS)

Chase Van Allen, HKY, Construction Management (CTC)

Autummn Williams, WBB, Justice (HLTH)

 

*cum laude

**magna cum laude

***summa cum laude

 

CAS = College of Arts & Sciences

CBPP = College of Business & Public Policy

ED = College of Education

ENG = College of Engineering

HLTH = College of Health

NUR = School of Nursing

CTC = Community and Technical College

SOC = School of Social Work