SAN FRANCISCO, Calif. – The Alaska Anchorage men’s and women’s cross country teams competed as the lone Division II team at the University of San Francisco Invitational, with the No. 7 women’s team finishing third and the No. 5 men’s team claiming fourth at Golden Gate Park on Saturday.   

Senior Caroline Kurgat and freshman Felix Kemboi were the top Seawolf finishers in their respective races, each placing fifth in 90-degree temperatures.


The University of San Francisco women, who entered No. 10 in the Division I preseason rankings, won with 18 points. San Jose State finished second (56 pts) ahead of UAA (3rd, 82 pts), California (4th, 92 pts) and Santa Clara (5th, 115 pts).

Kurgat – a two-time cross country All American – ran a 6K time of 21:39.28 seconds for fifth place. USF claimed the top four spots with Weronika Pyzik grabbing the individual victory in 21:31.67.

Sophomore Emmah Chelimo, who finished her first race as a Seawolf after redshirting in 2016, placed 18th in 23:16.10. Junior Kimberly Coscia cracked the top 20 of 50 finishers in 23:20.13. Junior Zennah Jepchumba (26th, 23:44.4) and senior Mariah Burroughs of Wasilla (27th, 23:47.7) completed the scoring for UAA.

The USF men’s team also won on Saturday with 29 points. Santa Clara (42 pts), California (84 pts), UAA (103 pts) and San Jose State (116 pts) rounded out the top five teams.

San Francisco’s Aziz Mohamed bested a field of 80 runners in the men’s field with an 8K time of 25:21.0. UAA freshman Felix Kemboi earned fifth place in 25:46.5.

Jorge Sanchez, a Hartnell College transfer, was UAA’s second fastest runner at 27:03.6. All-American senior Edwin Kangogo (30th, 27:12.3), sophomore Kaleb Korta (32nd, 27:14.3) and senior Nathan Kipchumba (34th, 27:21.8) completed UAA’s scoring.

The men’s and women’s cross country teams will compete again, Friday, Sept. 8 at the Ash Creek Invitational in Monmouth, Ore. with races beginning at 4 p.m. ADT.


UAA Results

Women – 6K

#  Name                   Time     Pts
5  Caroline Kurgat        21:39.3  5
18 Emmah Chelimo          23:16.1  15
20 Kimberly Coscia        23:20.2  17
26 Zennah Jepchumba       23:44.4  22
27 Mariah Burroughs       23:47.7  23
29 Michaela Keller-Miller 24:06.5  25

32 Jordyn Block           24:10.4  28
36 Danielle McCormick     24:31.1  --
39 Jules Ward             24:42.6  --
41 Riley Burroughs        24:50.4  --
44 Tamara Perez           25:04.2  --
50 Finishers

Team Scores

# School           Pts

1 San Francisco    18
2 San Jose State   56
3 Alaska Anchorage 82
4 California       92
5 Santa Clara      115


Men – 8K

#  Name                    Time     Pts

5  Felix Kemboi            25:46.5  3
26 Jorge Sanchez           27:03.6  22
30 Edwin Kangogo           27:12.3  24
32 Kaleb Korta             27:14.3  26
34 Nathan Kipchumba        27:21.8  28
54 Taylor Turney           28:27.7  37

64 Justin Carrancho        29:23.2  43
80 Finishers


Team Scores

# School           Pts

1 San Francisco    29
2 Santa Clara      42
3 California       84
4 Alaska Anchorage 103
5 San Jose State   116
6 UC Davis         159
7 St. Mary’s       192