ANCHORAGE – University of Alaska Anchorage student-athletes have set a new standard for academic excellence for the second year in a row, recording a record-high 3.26 combined grade-point average for calendar year 2016, athletic director Keith Hackett announced Tuesday.

All of UAA’s 13 intercollegiate teams earned at least a 2.97 combined GPA, with the men’s ski team posting a department-best 3.64. The gymnastics (3.54), women’s cross country (3.53) and women’s ski (3.50) squads also achieved the 3.5 plateau.

Individually, the Seawolves had 154 of 214 student-athletes (72 percent) earn 3.00-plus GPAs during the calendar year, with 17 achieving a perfect 4.0. For the Fall 2016 semester, 69 percent earned at least a 3.0, with 33 4.0s.

“Achieving these kinds of numbers in the classroom is equivalent to winning conference titles and competing at a high national level in the athletic world,” said Hackett, currently in his fourth year at UAA. “Our Student-Athletes continue to exhibit the focus on academics that our administration, coaches, alumni and fans can be proud of.”

The Seawolves’ previous record for highest combined GPA in a calendar year was 3.24 in 2015. This marks the 20th time in 23 years that UAA student-athletes have eclipsed the 3.0 barrier.

UAA Student-Athlete 2016 Fall Semester 4.0 GPAs
Tere Alonso, Gymnastics
Karolin Anders, Women's Track & Field
Madeleine Arbuckle, Gymnastics
Jamie Ashcroft, Women's Track & Field
Hayley Bezanson, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Alexia Blalock, Women's Track & Field
Jordyn Block, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Mary-Kathleen Cross, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Kendra Daniels, Gymnastics
Marcus Deuling, Men's Skiing
Natalie Hynes, Women's Skiing
Alex Jackstadt, Hockey
Yvonne Jeschke, Women's Track & Field
Michaela Keller-Miller, Women's Skiing
Katerine Lamoureux, Women's Skiing
Nicole Larkin, Gymnastics
Kaitlyn Maker, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Olivier Mantha, Hockey
Curtis McKillop, Men's Skiing
Jackson McTier, Men's Basketball
Mackenzie Miller, Gymnastics
Mason Mitchell, Hockey
Pietro Mosconi, Men's Skiing
Rasmus Reijola, Hockey
Marie Ries, Women's Track & Field
Eric Roberts, Hockey
Morgan Ross, Gymnastics
Hannah Rudd, Women's Skiing
Hailey Swirbul, Women's Skiing
David Trinkberger, Men's Hockey
Dominic Unterberger, Men's Skiing
Alix Wells, Women's Skiing
Casey Wright, Women's Skiing