MONMOUTH, ORE. – Alaska Anchorage won five individual titles and broke four championships records on the second and final day of the GNAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships Saturday.

Caroline Kurgat won both the 1,500 (4:23.02) and the 5,000 (16:35.10) setting facility and GNAC Championships records in both events. She won the 10,000 on Friday and was named the GNAC Female Track Athlete of the Meet.

Vanessa Aniteye won the 400 for the third straight year with a time of 54.19. Her time set a new facility and GNAC Championship record and ranks in the top-10 in Div. II. She finished sixth in the 200 in 25.27.

Danielle McCormick defended her title in the 800 with a time of 2:08.67 and placed third in the 1,500 in 4:27.74.

Chrisalyn Johnson won the triple jump and set GNAC Championship, school and facility records with a mark of 41-3.25. The mark currently ranks seventh nationally in Div. II.  

David Sramek broke his own school-record in the pole vault with a leap of 15-6 to finish second.

Chris Brake finished second in the triple jump with a school-record jump of 47-8.5.

Edwin Kangogo finished second in the 5,000 in a time of 14:51.47.

Felix Kemboi and Nancy Jeptoo each attempted the 800, 1,500 and 5,000 triple.

Kemboi placed third in the 800 (1:55.21), sixth in the 1,500 (3:57.70) and fifth in the 5,000 (15:06.72).

Jeptoo was seventh in the 800 (2:13.32), fifth in the 1,500 (4:29.32) and fifth in the 5,000 (17:16.67).

Drew Johnson finished third in the 1,500 (3:55.85) and seventh in the 800 (1:55.80).

Enrique Campbell placed fourth in the 100 (11.24) and eighth in the 200 (22.98).

Yvonne Jeschke finished sixth in the 400 hurdles (1:04.39), and Elena Cano was seventh in the 100 hurdles (15.10). In the high jump, Cano was sixth (5-1.75), and Jeschke tied for seventh (4-11.75).

Both the women’s 4x100 (48.47) and 4x400 relays (3:52.17) finished fourth.

The men’s 4x100 (42.32) finished fifth and the 4x400 (3:20.90) was sixth.

The women finished third with 119.5 points and the men were fourth with 97 points.

One day after winning the GNAC steeplechase title, Wesley Kirui competed in the steeplechase at the nearby Willamette Invite in search of a national qualifying mark. Kirui automatically qualified for the NCAA Championships and ran the third fastest time in Div. II with a time of 8:52.35.

UAA will compete at the NCAA Div. II Outdoor Track and Field Championships May 23-25 in Kingsville, Texas.