PORTLAND, Ore. – Fresh off the regular-season league title and riding a 20-game winning streak, the Alaska Anchorage women’s basketball team captured two of the Great Northwest Athletic Conference’s major postseason awards Wednesday, with senior Hannah Wandersee claiming Player of the Year and Ryan McCarthy tabbed Coach of the Year.

In addition to unanimous First Team All-GNAC honors for Wandersee, the 5th-ranked Seawolves also had senior guard Tara Thompson voted Second Team All-GNAC and guards Yazmeen Goo and Sydni Stallworth picking up honorable mention awards, in voting by the league’s 11 head coaches.

A repeat first-team selection, Wandersee followed through on her 2018-19 Preseason GNAC Player of the Year accolade by leading the Seawolves to a 27-1 overall record with team-highs of 14.3 points, 5.1 rebounds and 1.0 blocks per game. The 6-2 center from Kodiak High School ranks fifth in the GNAC in scoring and third in free-throw percentage at .882, on pace to set UAA’s single-season record. She owns 23 double-figure scoring efforts this season, rising to No. 9 on the Seawolves’ career scoring list (1,282 points) and No. 1 in victories with 120.

Wandersee becomes the fourth Seawolf to capture the GNAC Player of the Year award, joining Megan Mullings (2016), Hanna Johansson (2012) and three-time honoree Rebecca Kielpinski (2007, 2008, 2009).

Meanwhile, McCarthy earned his third straight GNAC Coach of the Year award and his fourth in the last five seasons, having led the Seawolves to a 19-1 league record and their fifth straight regular-season title. Currently directing the third-longest winning streak in program history, the Anchorage native has risen this season to No. 1 in career winning percentage among all active NCAA Div. II women’s coaches at .817 (201-45 in eight seasons overall), boosted by a 187-32 mark in seven years at UAA.

Under McCarthy, the Seawolves rank No. 2 nationally in steals at 15.5 per game – along with other top-10 D-II ranks in turnovers forced per game (4th, 24.0), turnover margin (5th, +10.2), assists per game (6th, 18.4), scoring margin (7th, +21.1) and assist/turnover ratio (7th, 1.33) – as they take the No. 1 seed into Friday’s GNAC Tournament semifinals in Bellingham, Wash.

Thompson, a 5-7 shooting guard, picked up her first career all-league honor after joining fellow fifth-year senior Wandersee as the only Seawolves to start all 28 games so far. The local Dimond High School product is averaging 8.1 points, 3.3 rebounds and 2.0 assists per game, ranking among the GNAC’s top 10 in three-point percentage (.377) and three-pointers per game (2.1), while leading the league by a wide margin with a 2.9-to-1 assist/turnover ratio. Thompson also ranks No. 2 on UAA’s career lists for both victories (118) and three-pointers made (221).

Goo, a 5-10 point guard, earned her second straight All-GNAC honorable mention award despite missing 10 games from November to January with a broken hand. One of the leaders of UAA’s GNAC-best 55.0 ppg scoring defense, the Daly City, Calif. (Westmoor HS) native ranks second in the league and among the top-10 leaders nationally with 3.4 steals per game, along with GNAC ranks of third in field-goal percentage (.563) and 13th in assists per game (3.1).

Stallworth, a 5-3 combo guard, has been UAA’s most improved player of the second half of the season, moving up to second on the team with 10.2 points per game. With eight straight double-figure scoring efforts to close the regular season, the Tucson, Ariz., native and former JC All-American at Pima Community College now leads the GNAC in three-point percentage at .506, along with ranks of 13th in assists per game (3.1), 2nd in A/T ratio (2.1), 8th in steals per game (2.0) and 14th in three-pointers per game (1.6).

Currently at No. 5 in the NCAA Div. II top-25 coaches’ poll and No. 2 in the official NCAA D-II West Region rankings, the Seawolves will face either 4th-seeded Central Washington (17-10, 12-8) or 5th-seeded Concordia-Portland (16-12, 11-9) in the GNAC Tournament semifinals, Friday at 11 a.m. AST at Western Washington’s Carver Gymnasium.

Friday’s semifinal will be streamed online at gnac.tv, with Saturday’s 4:20 p.m. AST championship game set for national exposure on ESPN3/Watch ESPN.

**Help support UAA student-athletes by considering a gift on Seawolf Giving Day, Mar. 6**
Click here to give


2018-19 GNAC WOMEN’S BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE AWARDS
Player of the Year: Hannah Wandersee, Alaska Anchorage
Coach of the Year: Ryan McCarthy, Alaska Anchorage
Defensive Player of the Year: Ozi Nwabuko, Simon Fraser

Newcomer of the Year: Olivia Vezaldenos, Concordia-Portland

Freshman of the Year: Claire Dingus, Saint Martin’s

FIRST TEAM                                                                    

Name, School, Pos., Ht., Yr., Hometown (Previous School)

*+ Hannah Wandersee, Alaska Anchorage, F/C, 6-2         Sr., Kodiak, Alaska (Kodiak)

* Avery Albrecht, Northwest Nazarene, G, 5-9, Jr., La Grande, Ore. (La Grande)

*@ Alexis Pana, Central Washington, G, 5-9, Jr.   Hilo, Hawaii (Hilo)

*@ Keesha Sarman, Concordia-Portland, G, 5-6, Sr., Union, Ore. (Union)

# Sophie Swant, Simon Fraser, F, 5-11, Sr., North Vancouver, B.C. (Argyle)

%! Ellie Logan, Northwest Nazarene, F, 5-9, Sr., Fossil, Ore. (Condon-Wheeler)

                                                                            

SECOND TEAM                                                               

Name, School, Pos., Ht., Yr., Hometown (Previous School)

Anna Schweke, Western Washington, C, 6-3, Jr., Evergreen, Colo. (Univ. of Colorado-Colorado Springs)

Hannah Collins, Montana State Billings, G, 5-5, So., Great Falls, Mont. (Great Falls)

Olivia Vezaldenos, Concordia-Portland, G, 5-7, So., Manteca, Calif. (East Union)

Marina Valles, Northwest Nazarene, G, 5-8, Jr., Barcelona, Spain (Sant Gervasi)

Tara Thompson, Alaska Anchorage, G, 5-7, Sr., Anchorage, Alaska (Dimond)

Ozi Nwabuko, Simon Fraser, F, 5-11, So., Port Coquitlam, B.C. (Riverside)

Natalie DeLonge, Western Oregon, C, 6-2, Jr., Klamath Falls, Ore. (Henley)

 

HONORABLE MENTION                                               

Name, School, Pos., Ht., Yr., Hometown (Previous School)

@ Yazmeen Goo, Alaska Anchorage, G, 5-10, Jr., Daly City, Calif. (Westmoor)

Sydni Stallworth, Alaska Anchorage, G, 5-3, Sr., Tucson, Ariz. (Pima CC)

Kassidy Malcolm, Central Washington, F 5-11, So., Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg)

Sadie Mensing, Central Washington, G, 5-9, Sr., Snohomish, Wash. (Glacier Peak)

Taryn Shelley, MSU Billings, F, 6-3, Fr., Shoreline, Wash. (Washington State)

Vanessa Stavish, MSU Billings, F, 6-0, Sr., Frenchtown, Mont. (Frenchtown)

Saniah Simpson-Patu, Saint Martin’s, G, 5-10, So., Las Vegas, Nev. (Rainier Beach)

Makenna Schultz, Saint Martin’s, G, 5-2  Jr., Lacey, Wash. (River Ridge)

Riley Evans, Seattle Pacific, G, 5-10, Sr., Terrigal, Australia (St. Joseph’s Catholic)

Cici West, Seattle Pacific, F, 5-10, Sr., Seattle, Wash. (Portland State Univ.)

Tayler Drynan, Simon Fraser, G, 5-7, Jr., Spokane, Wash. (Gonzaga Prep)

Jessica Jones, Simon Fraser, G,    5-9, So., Richmond, B.C. (McMath)

Lexie Bland, Western Washington, G, 5-6, Jr., Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg)

Kelsey Rogers, Western Washington, C, 6-1, So., Bothell, Wash. (Lynnwood)

 

* Unanimous Selection   

+ First Team Selection in 2017-18

# Second Team in 2017-18

@ Honorable Mention in 2017-18

% Second Team in 2016-17

! Honorable Mention In 2014-15