PORTLAND, Ore. – Alaska Anchorage junior Tyler Brimhall was honored as one of the top six players in the league Tuesday, earning First Team All-Great Northwest Athletic Conference honors as the GNAC announced its 2018-19 men’s basketball postseason awards.

A 6-5 guard/forward, Brimhall led the Seawolves (14-14, 9-11 GNAC) in scoring with 18.7 points per game and in rebounding with 6.5 per game. The Logan, Utah, native and North Idaho College transfer scored double figures in 24 of 28 games – including four 30-plus efforts – to rank fourth in the league in scoring, along with seventh in rebounding, fourth in three-pointers per game (2.9), 10th in three-point percentage (.423), 11th in free throw percentage (.832) and fifth in minutes per game (31.6).

Among his top individual stats lines, Brimhall delivered 34 points (12-22 FG) and 10 rebounds in a 99-94 overtime road win over Concordia-Portland, 31 points (13-20 FG, 5-9 3FG) and nine rebounds in a 74-53 road win over Simon Fraser, and 15 points and 11 rebounds in a 61-57 home win over Western Oregon.

Northwest Nazarene junior guard Adonis Arms was voted the GNAC Player of the Year in balloting by the league’s 11 head coaches.

**Help support UAA student-athletes by considering a gift on Seawolf Giving Day, Mar. 6**
Click here to give

2018-19 GNAC MEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

FIRST TEAM

Name, School, Pos., Ht., Yr., Hometown (Previous School)

Adonis Arms, Northwest Nazarene, G, 6-6, Jr., Milwaukee, Wis. (Mesa CC)

Luke Chavez, Saint Martin’s, G, 6-3, Sr., Woodacre, Calif. (South Puget Sound CC)

Trevor Jasinsky, Western Washington, F, 6-7, Jr., Camas, Wash. (Camas)

Coleman Wooten, Seattle Pacific, F, 6-5, Sr., Maple Valley, Wash. (Tahoma)

Obi Megwa, Northwest Nazarene, G, 6-0, Sr., Phoenix, Ariz. (Mesa CC)

Tyler Brimhall, Alaska Anchorage, G/F, 6-5, Jr., Logan, Utah (North Idaho JC)

                                                                                 

SECOND TEAM                                                  

Name, School, Pos., Ht., Yr., Hometown (Previous School)

Riley Hawken, Western Oregon, F, 6-6, Jr., Vancouver, Wash. (Concordia-Portland)

Gavin Long, Seattle Pacific, G, 6-5, Jr., Wenatchee, Wash. (Wenatchee)

Julian Roche, Simon Fraser, C, 6-11, So., Saint John, N.B. (Santa Clara)

EJ Boyce, Saint Martin’s, G, 6-2, Sr., Boise, Idaho (San Jose State)

Tyler Green, MSU Billings, G, 5-10, Jr., Redding, Calif. (Humboldt State)

Chandler Redix, Saint Martin’s, G, 6-2, Sr., Apple Valley, Calif. (Kentucky Wesleyan)

                                                                                 

HONORABLE MENTION : Tymoryae Glover, Alaska Fairbanks, G, 6-7, Jr.; Michael Kluting, Alaska Fairbanks, C, 6-7, Jr.; Gamaun Boykin, Central Washington, G, 6-3, Jr.; Jarrett Gray, Concordia-Portland, G, 6-3, Sr.; Brendan Howard, MSU Billings, F, 6-6, Fr.; Zack Rollins, MSU Billings, G/F, 6-6, Sr.; Jayden Bezzant, Northwest Nazarene, G, 6-2, Jr.; Nikhil Lizotte, Seattle Pacific, G, 5-9, Sr.