ANCHORAGE – After leading the Seawolf volleyball team to the best season in program history, senior Morgan Hooe has been named the University of Alaska Anchorage's Bill McKay Athlete of the Year for 2016-17.

The 33rd annual award was presented Friday night at the athletic department's all-sport banquet at Lucy Cuddy Hall on the UAA campus. Hooe becomes the third volleyball player to earn the prestigious honor, which is chosen by a committee comprised of UAA Athletics staff members, local media, and Benton Bay representatives.

A senior setter from South Anchorage High School, Hooe was an AVCA First Team All-American and both the 2016 West Region and Great Northwest Athletic Conference Player of the Year, leading the Seawolves to a 34-3 record, their second straight GNAC title and a national runner-up finish.

Also a repeat All-GNAC selection, she averaged 10.61 assists per set, 2.34 digs per set and ranked third in the league with a .346 attack percentage, while her numbers ballooned to 11.20 aps, 2.86 dps and .420 as the Seawolves went 19-1 in league play.

In UAA's run to the National Title Match, Hooe delivered a career-high 60 assists in a 5-set, second-round win over Northwest Nazarene, returned from injury to lead the Seawolves past rival Western Washington in the regional finals, and had a career-high 19 digs in the NCAA Quarterfinals against Angelo State. With 51 assists and 16 digs in the NCAA Semifinals victory over Palm Beach Atlantic, she took over as the Seawolves' all-time assists leader – completing her four years with 3,920 – and was selected the NCAA Elite Eight All-Tournament Team.

Recently honored with the Alaska Sports Hall of Fame's ‘Pride of Alaska' award, she joined teammate Erin Braun as the first two Seawolf volleyball players to earn four consecutive NCAA Tournament picks, while finishing No. 2 behind Braun on the program's all-time victories list with 101.

Hooe becomes the fifth Alaskan to earn the MacKay Athlete of the Year award, joining Jason Kaiser (Anchorage/Service, men's basketball, 1994-95), Jim Hajdukovich (Fairbanks/Monroe, men's basketball, 1998-99), Peter Bullock (Anchorage/East, men's basketball, 2003-04) and David Registe (Palmer/Colony, men's outdoor track & field, 2008-09), and the first Alaskan woman to do so.

Along with Hooe, the 2016-17 Bill MacKay Athlete of the Year nominees were Matt Anholt (hockey), Jamie Ashcroft (women's indoor track & field), Joyce Chelimo (women's outdoor track & field), Kendra Daniels (gymnastics), Charley Field (women's skiing), Edwin Kangogo (men's cross country), Caroline Kurgat (women's cross country), Tony Naciuk (men's skiing), Dominik Notz (men's indoor track & field), Kiki Robertson (women's basketball), Cody Thomas (men's outdoor track & field) and Suki Wiggs (men's basketball).

In addition to the MacKay award, the department also handed out its most prestigious internal academic honor Friday, with junior hockey standout Olivier Mantha earning the 2016-17 Dresser Cup. A mathematics major from Quebec, Mantha has maintained a 4.00 overall GPA through his first five semesters at UAA. Awarded annually since 1985, this marks just the second time a hockey player has earned the Dresser Cup and the first since Chriss Homan in 1986.

Team MVPs and other internal squad awards were also handed out at Friday's banquet.

Bill MacKay Athletes of the Year
Year Winner              Sport
2017 Morgan Hooe         Volleyball
2016 Megan Mullings      Women's Basketball
2015 Cody Thomas         Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field
2014 Micah Chelimo       Men's Cross Country/Indoor Track &    
                         Field/Outdoor T&F

2013 Micah Chelimo       Men's Cross Country/Indoor Track &
                         Field/Outdoor T&F

2012 Taylor Rohde        Men's Basketball
2011 Ruth Keino          Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
2010 Calli Scott         Volleyball
2009 David Registe       Men's Track & Field
2008 Luke Cooper         Men's Basketball
2007 Rebecca Kielpinski  Women's Basketball
2006 Kemmy Burgess       Men's Basketball
2005 Mandy Kaempf        Women's Skiing/Cross Country Running
2004 Peter Bullock       Men's Basketball
2003 Tobias Schwoerer    Men's Skiing/Cross Country Running
2002 Tobias Schwoerer    Men's Skiing/Cross Country Running
2001 Ed Kirk             Men's Basketball
2000 Edda Mutter         Women's Skiing
1999 Jim Hajdukovich     Men's Basketball
1998 Zuzana Razusova     Women's Skiing
1997 Frode Lillefjell    Men's Skiing/Cross Country Running
 and Elena Tkacheva      Gymnastics
1996 Allegra Stoetzel    Women's Basketball
1995 Jason Kaiser        Men's Basketball
 and Karen Hoey          Gymnastics
1994 Kerry Robitaille    Gymnastics
1993 Jen Szczerbinski    Volleyball
1992 Jon Pauole          Swimming
1991 Paul Krake          Hockey
1990 Teri Frankie        Gymnastics
1989 Michael Johnson     Men's Basketball
1988 Robin Graul         Women's Basketball
1987 Hansi Gnad          Men's Basketball
1986 Teri Frankie        Gymnastics
1985 Tiina Kantola       Women's Skiing/Cross Country Running

Dresser Cup Award Winners
Year Winner, Sport
2017 Olivier Mantha, HKY
2016 Marie-Sophie Boggasch & Simone Penker, GYM
2015 Anna Berecz, WSKI
2014 Teancum Stafford, MBB
2013 Ida Bjerka, WSKI
2012 Jaime Bronga, WSKI
2011 Jaime Bronga, WSKI
2010 Max Treinen, MSKI
2009 Raphael Wunderle, MSKI
2008 Heather McIntyre, WTF & Raphael Wunderle, MSKI
2007 Mandy Kaempf, WTF
2006 Stacy Edwards, WXC
2005 Stacy Edwards, WTF
2004 Stacy Edwards, WXC/WTF
2003 Tobias Schwoerer, MSKI/MXC
2002 Tiffany Massey, VB
2001 Jason Feeken, MSKI & Stephanie Johnson, WBB
2000 Jana Jagercikova, WSKI
1999 Morten Kjerland, MSKI
1998 Steve Carroll, MXC
1997 Elena Tkacheva, GYM
1996 John Smith, MXC
1995 Jens Beck, SWIM
1994 Wendi Jobe, WBB
1993 Tommy Rutledge, MXC  
1992 Danicia Thomas, VB   
1991 Greta Fadness, WBB   
1990 Carroll Pope, MXC    
1989 Carroll Pope, MXC    
1988 John Davis, MXC
1987 Kristena Wyatt, WSKI
1986 Chriss Homan, HKY    
1985 Tiina Kantola, WSKI/WXC