stop
Splash Zone
Article Image
Seniors Mario Gill and Tijera Mathews are part of nationally ranked clubs for host Alaska Anchorage.
Courtesy: Michael Dinneen / UAA Athletics

Shootout available for national TV audience

Courtesy: UAA Media Relations
Release: 11/15/2011
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links
ANCHORAGE – The University of Alaska Anchorage athletic department has announced the television schedule for the 34th annual Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout basketball tournament, set for Nov. 23-26 at Sullivan Arena.

Eight Shootout men’s games and one or two women’s contests will be produced by KCFT FamilyNet and distributed to multiple statewide, national and regional cable outlets.

Outside Alaska, games will be shown live on five national outlets – Fox College Sports, YES Network, NESN, DIRECTV Sports Pak, and Dish Network Multi-Sports Pak. Several local and regional cable outfits will also show selected contests.

“We are very pleased that a wide national audience will have the opportunity to watch another great Shootout this year,” said UAA athletic director Dr. Steve Cobb. “With coverage on this many national and regional networks, the tournament will reach approximately 60 million households.”

In addition, all 16 games (4 women, 12 men) will be streamed live on GoSeawolves.com. Full-tournament subscription packages cost $19.95, while single-day passes can be purchased for $6.95.

TV coverage will start with delayed broadcasts of the Alaska Anchorage women’s opening game against Miami at 8 p.m. on Wed., Nov. 23 and 9 a.m. on Thur., Nov. 24 on KCFT (GCI Cable Ch. 19 in Anchorage). Should the Seawolves advance to the championship game, that contest would be rebroadcast at 8 p.m. on Nov. 24 and 11 a.m. on Nov. 25.

For the men’s tournament, KCFT will show eight games – the four first-round games, both semifinals, and the third-place and championship games – live throughout Alaska (excluding Anchorage at the Mat-Su valleys) on GCI Ch. 1. In addition to a live national audience on Fox College Sports and YES Network, the UAA men’s opener against Murray State will be rebroadcast at 10 p.m. Wednesday and 11 a.m. Thursday on KCFT (GCI 19) in Anchorage and Mat-Su, with subsequent replays of Seawolf games to be shown if UAA advances in the winners’ bracket.

Please see complete listing below:

2011 Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout TV Schedule
All times AST (4 hours behind EST) unless noted
All games live unless noted

ANCHORAGE & ALASKA
KCFT Ch. 19 (All tape-delayed)
Nov. 23 – Alaska Anchorage women vs Miami, 8 pm
Nov. 23 – Alaska Anchorage men vs Murray State, 10 pm
Nov. 24 – Alaska Anchorage women vs Miami, 9 am
Nov. 24 – Alaska Anchorage men vs Murray State, 11 am
Nov. 24* – Alaska Anchorage women vs Central Michigan or South Florida, time TBA
Nov. 25* – Alaska Anchorage women vs Central Michigan or South Florida, 9 am
Nov. 25* – Alaska Anchorage men vs Dartmouth or San Francisco, time TBA
Nov. 26* – Alaska Anchorage men vs Dartmouth or San Francisco, Noon
Nov. 26* – Alaska Anchorage men vs TBA (championship game), time TBA
Nov. 28* – Alaska Anchorage men vs TBA (championship game), 11 am
*tentative broadcast: will occur if UAA advances in winner’s bracket only

GCI 1 (Alaska, excluding Anchorage & Mat-Su)
Nov. 23 – Alaska Anchorage vs Murray State, 6:30 pm
Nov. 23 – Dartmouth vs San Francisco, 8:30 pm
Nov. 24 – Central Michigan vs New Mexico State, 6:30 pm
Nov. 24 – UC Irvine vs Southern Mississippi, 8:30 pm
Nov. 25 – Men’s Semifinal #1, 5:30 pm
Nov. 25 – Men’s Semifinal #2, 8 pm
Nov. 26 – Men’s Third-Place Game, 5:30 pm
Nov. 26 – Men’s Championship, 8 pm


NATIONAL BROADCASTS
Fox College Sports /YES Network/DIRECTV Sports Pak/Dish Network Multi-Sport Pak
Nov. 23 – Alaska Anchorage vs Murray State, 6:30 pm
Nov. 23 – Dartmouth vs San Francisco, 8:30 pm
Nov. 24 – Central Michigan vs New Mexico State, 6:30 pm
Nov. 24 – UC Irvine vs Southern Mississippi, 8:30 pm
Nov. 25 – Men’s Semifinal #1, 5:30 pm
Nov. 25 – Men’s Semifinal #2, 8 pm
Nov. 26 – Men’s Third-Place Game, 5:30 pm
Nov. 26 – Men’s Championship, 8 pm


REGIONAL BROADCASTS
MASN (D.C., Md., Va., Del., Pa., N.C., national)
Nov. 23 – Alaska Anchorage vs Murray State, 6:30 pm
Nov. 23 – Dartmouth vs San Francisco, 8:30 pm
Nov. 24 – Central Michigan vs New Mexico State, 6:30 pm
Nov. 24 – UC Irvine vs Southern Mississippi, 8:30 pm
Nov. 25 – Men’s Semifinal #1, 5:30 pm
Nov. 25 – Men’s Semifinal #2, 8 pm
Nov. 26 – Men’s Third-Place Game, 5:30 pm
Nov. 26 – Men’s Championship, 8 pm

NESN (Mass., R.I., Conn., N.H., Vt., Maine, national)
Nov. 27 – Men’s Championship, tape-delayed (time TBA)

Comcast SportsNet California (Calif., Nev.)
Nov. 23 – Alaska Anchorage vs Murray State, tape-delayed (time TBA)
Nov. 23 – Dartmouth vs San Francisco, tape-delayed (time TBA)
Nov. 24 – Central Michigan vs New Mexico State, 6:30 pm
Nov. 24 – UC Irvine vs Southern Mississippi, tape-delayed (time TBA)
Nov. 25 – Men’s Semifinal #1, 5:30 pm
Nov. 25 – Men’s Semifinal #2, 8 pm
Nov. 26 – Men’s Third-Place Game, tape-delayed (time TBA)
Nov. 26 – Men’s Championship, tape-delayed (time TBA)

Comcast SportsNet Southeast (Ga., Texas, Ala., Miss., S.C., N.C., Tenn., Fla.)
Nov. 24 – UC Irvine vs Southern Mississippi, tape-delayed (time TBA)
Nov. 25 – Men’s Semifinal #1, 5:30 pm
Nov. 26 – Men’s Third-Place Game, tape-delayed (time TBA)
Nov. 27 – Men’s Championship, tape-delayed, 2 pm EST

Channel 4SD (San Diego) and Cox 3 (Orange County)
Nov. 23 – Alaska Anchorage vs Murray State, 6:30 pm
Nov. 23 – Dartmouth vs San Francisco, 8:30 pm
Nov. 24 – Central Michigan vs New Mexico State, 6:30 pm
Nov. 24 – UC Irvine vs Southern Mississippi, 8:30 pm
Nov. 25 – Men’s Semifinal #1, 5:30 pm
Nov. 25 – Men’s Semifinal #2, 8 pm

Altitude Sports (Colo., Wyo., Idaho, N.M., Neb., Kan., N.D., Nev., Mont., Utah)
Nov. 24 – Alaska Anchorage vs Murray State, tape-delayed, 3 pm EST
Nov. 24 – Dartmouth vs San Francisco, tape-delayed, 5 pm EST
Nov. 24 – Central Michigan vs New Mexico State, 10:30 pm EST
Nov. 25 – UC Irvine vs Southern Mississippi, 12:30 am EST
Nov. 25 – Men’s Semifinal #1, 9:30 pm EST
Nov. 25 – Men’s Semifinal #2, 11:59 pm EST
Nov. 26 – Men’s Third-Place Game, 9:30 pm EST
Nov. 26 – Men’s Championship, 11:59 pm EST

Altitude Sports 2 (Colo., Wyo., Idaho, N.M., Neb., Kan., N.D., Nev., Mont., Utah)
Nov. 23 – Alaska Anchorage vs Murray State, 6:30 pm
Nov. 23 – Dartmouth vs San Francisco, 8:30 pm

SWX (Wash., Idaho)
Nov. 23 – Alaska Anchorage vs Murray State, 6:30 pm
Nov. 23 – Dartmouth vs San Francisco, 8:30 pm
Nov. 24 – Central Michigan vs New Mexico State, 6:30 pm
Nov. 24 – UC Irvine vs Southern Mississippi, 8:30 pm
Nov. 26 – Men’s Third-Place Game, 5:30 pm
Nov. 26 – Men’s Championship, 8 pm

Wazoo Sports
Nov. 23 – Alaska Anchorage vs Murray State, 6:30 pm


advertisement
Wells Fargo
Alaska Air
KTVA ad slider
GCI
Kendall