ALASKA ANCHORAGE TRACK & FIELD
HISTORY

ALL-TIME TEAM RESULTS AT THE NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
MEN
Year  Result    Points
2013  16th      16
2012  9th       28
2011  19th-T    14
2010  14th      17
2009  14th      19
2008  19th-T    11
WOMEN
Year  Result    Points
2013  7th       29
2012  11th-T    17
2011  55th-T    2
2007  40th      5
2006  33rd      6


INDIVIDUAL NCAA CHAMPIONS
Year  Athlete          Event
2013  Cody Parker      Javelin
2012  Micah Chelimo    Men's 5,000 meters 
2008  David Registe    Men's Long Jump

ALL-AMERICANS
Year Athlete                  Event

2013 Karolin Anders           Heptathlon
     Franz Burghagen          Javelin
     Ruth Keino               5,000 meters & 10,000 meters
     Cody Parker              Javelin
     Susan Tanui              5,000 meters & 3,000 steeplechase

2012 Micah Chelimo            5,000 meters & 3,000-meter steeplechase
     Kelsea Johnson           Heptathlon
     Haleigh Lloyd            400-meter hurdles
     Alfred Kangogo           1500 meters
     Ruth Keino               5,000 meters
     Ivy O'Guinn              1500 meters
     Cody Parker              Javelin
     Susan Tanui (2)          3,000-meter steeplechase & 5,000 meters


2011 Susan Bick               800-meter run
     Micah Chelimo           
3,000-meter steeplechase
     Alfred Kangogo          
1,500 meter run
     Ruth Keino               10,000-meter run
     David Registe            Long Jump


2010 Micah Chelimo            3,000-meter steeplechase
     Marko Cheseto (2)        5,000-meter run & 10,000-meter run
     Alfred Kangogo           1,500 meter run
     Demietrius Preston       Long Jump

2009 Marko Cheseto (2)        5,000-meter run & 10,000-meter run
    
David Kiplagat           3,000-meter steeplechase
    
David Registe            Long Jump
    
Shaun Ward               400-meter hurdles

2008 Kim Brady                Triple Jump
    
David Kiplagat           3000-meter steeplechase
    
David Registe            Long Jump

2007 Mary Pearce              400-meter dash

2006 Mandy Kaempf             5000-meter run
    
Mary Pearce              400-meter dash


UAA PARTICIPANTS AT THE NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

2013
Karolin Anders, Dylan Anthony, Susan Bick, Franz Burghagen, Isaac Kangogo, Ruth Keino, Haleigh Lloyd, Ivy O'Guinn, Cody Parker, Cody Thomas, Susan Tanui
2012
Micah Chelimo, Kelsea Johnson, Alfred Kangogo, Ruth Keino, Haleigh Lloyd, Ivy O'Guinn, Cody Park, Susan Tanui, Shaun Ward, Hallidie Wilt
2011
Micah Chelimo, Susan Bick, Alfred Kangogo, Miriam Kipng'eno, Ruth Keino, Haleigh Lloyd, Ivy O'Guinn, David Registe, Shaun Ward
2010
Laura Carr, Micah Chelimo, Marko Cheseto, Elisha Harris, Alfred Kangogo, Miriam Kipng'eno, Ruth Keino, Demietrius Preston, Halladie Wilt
2009
Mick Boyle, Marko Cheseto, Elizabeth Chepkosgei, Alfred Kangogo, David Kiplagat, Cory Pena, James Pettigrew, Demietrius Preston, David Registe, Shaun Ward
2008
Kim Brady, Laura Carr, Elizabeth Chepkosgei, David Kiplagat, David Registe
2007
Laura Carr, Jessica Houston, David Kiplagat, Mary Pearce, David Registe
2006
Mandy Kaempf, David Kiplagat, Mary Pearce
2005
Stacy Edwards, Jessica Houston
2004
Nate Normandin
2003
Stacy Edwards
2002
Sean Rivers

ALL-TIME TEAM RESULTS AT THE GNAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEN
Year          Result          Points
2013          4th (9)         129
2012          3rd (9)         123
2011          4th (9)         103
2010          4th (8)         130
2009          Cancelled       N/A
2008          2nd (9)         157
2007          4th (8)         105
2006          4th (9)         68
2005          9th (9)         17
2004*         7th (9)         29
2003*         9th (9)         4
2002*         9th (9)         10

WOMEN
Year          Result          Points
2013          1st (9)         175
2012          2nd (9)         183
2011          6th (9)         86
2010          6th (8)         68
2009          Cancelled       N/A
2008          5th (9)         109
2007          6th (8)         100.5
2006          6th (9)         76
2005          9th (9)         27
2004*         7th (9)         19
2003*         8th (9)         17
2002*         9th (9)         4
*Not a fully sponsored intercollegiate sport at UAA until 2005.

CURRENT GNAC RECORD HOLDERS

Athlete              Year         Event                 Time/Mark

Haleigh Lloyd        2013          400-meter hurdles (W) 59.62
Susan Tanui          2013          3000-meter steeple(W) 10:13.40
Cody Parker          2013          Javelin(M)            255-10
Micah Chelimo        2012          3000-meter steeple(M) 8:45.63
Micah Chelimo        2012          5,000 meters (M)      13:51.19
Shaun Ward           2012          400-meter hurdles (M) 52.00
Ethan Hewitt         2011          400 meters (M)        47.51
Alfred Kangogo       2011          1500 meters (M)       3:44.67
Marko Cheseto        2009          10,000 meters (M)     29:08.28

David Registe        2009          Long Jump (M)         25-11.50
Mary Pearce          2007          400 meters (W)        53.56
Eric Draper          2006          High Jump (M)         6-9 ½
Jessica Houston      2005          Discus (W)            165-9

INDIVIDUAL GNAC CHAMPIONS 

MEN
Year       Athlete                           Event(s)

2013       Dylan Anthony                     10,000 meters & steeplechase
           Franz Burghagen                   Javelin
           Isaac Kangogo                     1,500 meters
           Cody Parker                       Javelin
           Cody Thomas                       Decathlon

2012       Elliott Bauer                     4x400mR
           Nicholas Blackburn                4x400mR
           Micah Chelimo                     1500m, 5,000m
           Ethan Hewitt                      4x400mR
           Shaun Ward                        400-meter hurdles, 4x400mR
          
Cody Parker                       Javelin
2011      
Micah Chelimo                    
3000-meter steeplechase & 5K
           David Registe                     LJ, 100m, 200m, 4x100mR, 4x400mR
           Shaun Ward                        400m-Hurdles

2010       Micah Chelimo                     3000-meter steeplechase
           Marko Cheseto                     5,000 meters & 10,000 meters
           Ethan Hewitt                      400 meters
           Alfred Kangogo                    800 meters & 1500 meters
           Demietrius Preston                Long jump
           Ethan Hewitt, Brad Truax
           Brandon Grant, James McLaughlin   4x400-meter relay    

2008       Michael Madrid                    100 meters & 200 meters
           David Registe                     Long jump
           Eric Walsh, Brandon Grant,
          
David Registe, Michael Madrid     4x100-meter relay                  
           Michael Madrid, Levi Sutton,
           Brandon Grant, James McLaughlin   4x400-meter relay    


2007       David Kiplagat                    5,000 meters
           Michael Madrid                    100 meters & 200 meters
           David Registe                     Long jump

2006       Eric Draper                       High jump
           David Kiplagat                    1500 meters

2004       Nate Normandin                    3000-meter steeplechase

2002       Sean Rivers                       10,000 meters

WOMEN
Year       Athlete                           Event(s)
2013       Karolin Anders                    Heptathlon
           Ruth Keino                        5,000 meters & 10,000 meters
           Haleigh Lloyd                     400-meter hurdles
           Ivy O'Guinn                       800 meters, 1,500 meters
           Susan Tanui                       3000-meter steeplchase, 5,000 meters, 10,000 meters


2012       Morgan Grace                      100 meters, 200 meters
           Haleigh Lloyd                     100-meter hurdles
           Susan Tanui                       5,000 meters, 3,000-meter steeplechase
2011      
Ruth Keino
                                                5,000 meters
2010       Ardrienna Everett                 400-meter hurdles
2008       Kim Brady                         Long jump & Triple jump
           Laura Carr                        5,000 meters 
           Elizabeth Chepkosgei              3,000 meters

2007       Kim Brady                         Long jump
           Laura Carr                        5,000 meters
           Mary Pearce                       400 meters

2006       Davya Baker                       10,000 meters
           Mandy Kaempf                      5,000 meters
           Mary Pearce                       200 meters & 400 meter

2003       Stacy Edwards                     10,000 meters

ALL-CONFERENCE

MEN
Year       Athlete             Event(s)

2013       Dylan Anthony       5,000 meters
           Elliot Bauer        400-meter hurdles
           Franz Burghagen     Javelin
           Isaac Kangogo       1,500 meters
           Cody Parker         Javelin
           Victor Samoei       10,000 meters
           Cody Thomas         Decathlon
           Travis Wilson       400-meter hurdles
           Yonatan Yilma       10,000 meters

2012       Dylan Anthony       5,000 meter
           Elliott Bauer       4x400mR
           Nicholas Blackburn  4x400mR
           Micah Chelimo       1500 meters, 5,000 meters, 3,000-meter steeplechase
           Micah Johnson       Pole Vault
           Ethan Hewitt        400 meters, 4x400mR
           Alfred Kangogo      1500 meters, 5,000 meters
           Cody Parker         Javelin
           Shaun Ward          400-meter hurdles, 4x400mR

2011       AJ Allen            4x100m Relay
           Micah Chelimo      
3000-meter steeplechase & 5K
           Alfred Kangogo      1500 meters,
4x400m Relay
           Billy Kiefer        4x100m Relay
           David Registe       LJ, 100m, 200m, 4x100mR, 4x400mR
           Levi Sutton        
4x400m Relay
           Shaun Ward          400m-Hurdles, 4x100mR, 4x400mR

2010       Micah Chelimo       3000m steeplechase, 5,000 meters
           Marko Cheseto       5,000m, 10,000 meters, 1500 meters
           Brandon Grant       4x400-meter relay
           Ethan Hewitt        400 meters, 4x400-meter relay
           Alfred Kangogo      800 meters, 1500 meters & 
                               3000-meter steeplechase
           James McLaughlin    400 meters, 4x400-meter relay
           Demietrius Preston  Long jump
           Brad Truax          4x400-meter relay

2008       Peter Doner         3000-meter steeplechase
           Brandon Grant       400 meters, 4x100-meter relay,
                              
4x400-meter relay              
          
David Kiplagat      800 meters, 5000 meters 
                               &
3000-meter steeplechase
          
Michael Madrid      100 meters & 200 meters
                               4x100-meter relay,
                              
4x400-meter relay
          
James McLaughlin    400-meters, 4x400-meter relay
          
David Registe       Long jump, 100 meters, 200 meters,
                              
4x100-meter relay
          
Levi Sutton         4x400-meter relay
          
Eric Walsh          4x100-meter relay
          
Shaun Ward          110m hurdles, 400m hurdles

2007       Eric Draper         High jump
          
Brandon Grant       4x100-meter relay
          
David Kiplagat      5000 meters
          
Michael Madrid      100 meters, 200 meters &
                              
4x100-meter relay
          
David Registe       Long jump, 100 meters, 200 meters
                               &
4x100-meter relay
          
Eric Walsh          100m & 4x400m relay             

2006       Eric Draper         High jump
          
David Kiplagat      800 meters & 1500 meters
          
Michael Madrid      100 meters           

2005       Michael Madrid      100 meters & 200 meters

2004       Josh Evans          Shot put
          
Nate Normandin      3000 meter steeplechase

2002       Sean Rivers         10,000 meters

WOMEN
Year       Athlete             Event(s)

2013       Karolin Anders      High Jump
           Ruth Keino          5,000 meters & 10,000 meters
           Haleigh Lloyd       400-meter hurdles
           Grace Morgan        100 meters & 200 meters
           Ivy O'Guinn         800 meters, 1,500 meters, 5,000 meters
           Susan Tanui         3000-meter steeplechase

2012       Kelsea Johnson      Heptathlon, long jump
           Ruth Keino          5,000 meters
           Haleigh Lloyd       100-meter hurdles
           Grace Morgan        100 meters, 200 meters
           Ivy O'Guinn         1500 meters
           Susan Tanui         1500 meters, 5,000 meters, 3,000-meter steeplechase

2011       Ardrienna Everett   400-meter hurdles
           Ruth Keino          5,000 meters
           Miriam Kipng'eno    5,000 meters

2010       Laura Carr          5,000 meters
           Ardrienna Everett   400-meter hurdles

2008       Kim Brady           Long jump & Triple jump
          
Laura Carr          5000 meters
          
Elizabeth Chepkosgei800m, 3000m & 5000m
          
Davya Flaharty      10,000-meter run
          
Jessica Houston     Shot put

2007       Kim Brady           LJ, TJ & 4x100m relay
          
Laura Carr          5000 meters
          
Elizabeth Chepkosgei5000 meters
          
Nathalia Echavarria 4x100-meter relay
          
Mary Pearce         100m, 200m, 400m
                              
& 4x100-meter relay
          
Emily Tweto         100m hurdles & 4x100m relay

2006       Davya Baker         10,000 meters
          
Laura Carr          3000 meters
          
Mandy Kaempf        5000 meters
          
Mary Pearce         200 meters & 400 meters

2005       Davya Baker         10,000 meters
          
Mindy Lindquist     Shot put

2004       Kamie Jo Massey     1500 meters

2003       Stacy Edwards       10,000  meters

 

 

ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE 

2013 Nicholas Blackburn, Elliot Bauer, Micah Chelimo, Austen DeWolf, Bryn Haebe, Alfred Kangogo, Isaac Kangogo, Rith Keino, Miriam Kipng'eno, Katie Krehlik, Haleigh, Lloyd, Valerie Massie, Kevin Rooke, Christi Schmitz, Travis Wilson.
2012 Susan Bick, Micah Chelimo, Thomas Hill, Kelsea Johnson, Alfred Kangogo, Shoshana Keegan, Ruth Keino, Miriam Kipng'eno, Katie Krehlik, Haleigh Lloyd, Shaun Ward, Travis Wilson
2011
Micah Chelimo, Ardrienna Everett, Ethan Hewitt, Thomas Hill, Alfred Kangogo, Shoshana Keegan,Ruth Keino, Miriam Kipng'eno, Katie Krehlik, Brad Truax, Shaun Ward.
2010
Laura Carr, Ardrienna Everett, Meagan Friess, Alfred Kangogo, Ruth Keino, Miriam Kipng'eno, Lauren Laichak, Paul Rottich & Alex West.
2009
Mick Boyle, Nathalia Echavarria, Ardrienna Everett, David Kiplagat, James Pettigrew, Demitrius Preston, Paul Rottich, Cornelious Sigei, Shaun Ward & Alex West
2008
Mick Boyle, Laura Carr, Nathalia Echavarria, Jessica Houston, Scott Karnitz, David Kiplagat, Michael Madrid, Paul Rottich, Cornelious Sigei & Eric Walsh
2007
Jessica Allman, Mick Boyle, Laura Carr, Anjuli Haydu, Jessica Houston, David Kiplagat, Mary Krusen, Michael Madrid, Mary Pearce, Cornelius Sigei, Kaley Strachan & Ryan Walsh
2006
Diana Gordon, Mandy Kaempf, Mary Krusen, Michael Madrid, Leif Olson, Courtney Stein & Kaley Strachan
2005
Stacy Edwards, Diana Gordon, Jessica Houston, Mindy Lindquist, Stephanie Myers & Leif Olson
2004
Michelle Bartleman, Stacy Edwards, Diana Gordon, Kamie Jo Massey & Nate Normandin
2003
Stacy Edwards, Lindsay Krous & Nate Normandin
2002
Nate Normandin