stop
Splash Zone
2014 Seawolf Athletics Annual Report
Article Image
Junior Haleigh Lloyd will compete in her third straight NCAA Championships with the 400-meter hurdles in Pueblo, Colo.
Courtesy: Tim Miller

Eleven headed to NCAAs in Colorado

Courtesy: UAA Sports Information
Release: 05/20/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

ON TAP: A program-best 11 members of the Alaska Anchorage men’s and women’s outdoor track & field teams will travel to Pueblo, Colo., for the 2013 NCAA Div. II Outdoor Track & Field Championships on May 23-25.

MEET DETAILS
WHAT: 2013 NCAA Div. II Outdoor Track & Field Championships
WHO: NCAA Div. II schools and individuals
WHEN: May 23-25
WHERE: Pueblo, Colo. – Neta and Eddie DeRose Thunderbowl at Colorado State University-Pueblo
LIVE VIDEO: Thursday: http://www.ncaa.com/liveschedule/2013/05/23
        Friday: http://www.ncaa.com/liveschedule/2013/05/24
        Saturday: http://www.ncaa.com/liveschedule/2013/05/25
LIVE STATS: http://www.pttiming.com/page/show/807464-2013-ncaa-division-ii-outdoor-track-and-field
NOTES: UAA will suit up five men and six women, besting the previous record of 10 from 2012 and 2009 ...  combined, the 11 Seawolves will compete in 14 events (5 men, 9 women) ... the qualifications mark the 12th consecutive season UAA has sent athletes to the NCAA Championships and ninth straight it has qualified multiple athletes.

2013 UAA NCAA QUALIFIERS
WOMEN
Name              Event               Seed   Start Time (ADT)
Karolin Anders    Heptathlon          5th    May 23 / 9 a.m., May 24 / 9 a.m.    
Susan Bick        800m                14th   May 24 / 4 p.m., May 25 / 4:55 p.m.
Haleigh Lloyd     400m-hurdles        11th   May 23 / 5:40 p.m., May 25 / 5:20 p.m.
Ruth Keino        5,000m              1st    May 25 / 6:05 p.m.
                  10,000m             20th   May 23 / 6:10 p.m.
Ivy O’Guinn       800m                7th    May 24 / 4 p.m., May 25 / 4:55 p.m.
                  1500m               6th    May 23 / 3:10 p.m., May 25 / 3:35 p.m.
Susan Tanui       3,000m-steeplechase 2nd    May 23 / 4:40 p.m., May 24 / 5:15 p.m.
                  5,000m              6th    May 25 / 6:05 p.m.
MEN
Dylan Anthony     10,000m             16th   May 23 / 6:50 p.m.
Franz Burghagen   Javelin             2nd    May 25 / 10:15 a.m.
Isaac Kangogo    1500m               18th   May 23 / 3:25 p.m., May 25 / 3:45 p.m.
Cody Parker       Javelin             1st    May 25 / 10:15 a.m.
Cody Thomas       Decathlon           9th    May 23 / 8:30 a.m., May 24 / 8 a.m.

          
NCAA PREVIEW:
Heading to the NCAAs for the fourth time is senior Ruth Keino, who will be competing in the 5,000 meters and 10,000 meters ... a product of Kapcheno, Kenya, Keino leads Div. II in the 5,000 meters with a UAA record-time of 16:20.87 and enters the 10,000 meters with the 20th-best time at 36:02.00 ... making their third appearance at Nationals are juniors Haleigh Lloyd in the 400-meter hurdles and Ivy O’Guinn in the 1500 meters and 800 meters ... from Soldotna, O’Guinn sits at No. 6 in the 1500 at 4:26.64 and at No. 7 in the 800 with a school-record time of 2:09.34 ... Lloyd, from Ladysmith, B.C., enters the championships ranked No. 11 at 1:00.54 ... joining Keino in the 5,000 meters is junior Susan Tanui ... Tanui, from Eldoret, Kenya, makes her second NCAA appearance with the second-fastest 3,000-meter steeplechase time at 10:13.40, while ranking sixth in the 5K at 16:41.55 ... a 2011 All-American, Susan Bick will return to NCAA competition in the 800 meters with a season-best time of 2:11.02, good for 14th entering the meet ... freshman Karolin Anders will make her outdoor NCAA debut in the heptathlon after posting a UAA-record 5,034 points ... the Berlin, Germany, native sits at No. 5 ... on the men’s side, sophomore Cody Parker returns to the javelin circuit with the farthest throw in Div. II ... a local of Comox, B.C., Parker furnished a GNAC-record toss of 234-4 in April ... joining Parker in the event is freshman Franz Burghagen with the second-best toss in the nation at 230-7 ... joining the javelin duo are NCAA newcomers Dylan Anthony (10,000 meters), Isaac Kangogo (1500 meters) and Cody Thomas (decathlon) ... Anthony is No. 16, Kangogo is No. 18 and Thomas is No. 9 in their respective events.

AT THE NCAAs CHAMPIONSHIPS: The Seawolves’ highest team results came in 2012, with the men’s team recording its first top-10 performance, finishing 9th, while the women’s team posted a program-best tie for 11th ... UAA athletes have now earned 31 All-American honors overall, including a program-best 10 last year ... prior to 2012, UAA had recorded five accolades in 2011, 2010 and 2009 ... the best individual performance was by Micah Chelimo, who became the second national champion for the Seawolves, winning the 5,000 meters, while finishing runner-up in the 3,000-meter steeplechase for a program-best 18 points  in 2012 ... David Registe brought home UAA’s first NCAA individual title in ‘08 (long jump) ... on the women’s side, Susan Tanui now owns the Seawolves’ top position, second, in the 3,000-meter steeplechase ... prior to last season, Mary Pearce led with a fourth-place finish in the 400 meters ... Chelimo and Tanui joined Marko Cheseto as the only Seawolves to garner two All-America honors in the same season, while Chelimo and Cheseto each hold four career All-America awards.

WEST REGION HONORS: UAA’s Ryan McWilliams was named the NCAA Div. II West Region Women’s Assistant Coach of the Year on May 20, following the success of his student-athletes during the 2012-13 slate ... McWilliams, who is finishing up his second season as assistant coach and third overall,  helped coach the Seawolves to the team title at the Great Northwest Athletic Conference Championships on May 10-11, while helping student-athletes to school records in the 200 meters, high jump and heptathlon.
 
USTFCCCA RANKING: The UAA women’s team is currently ranked No. 8 in the final week of the USTFCCCA Div. II poll, while the men’s squad sits at No. 17 ... the men’s team holds UAA’s highest-ever ranking at No. 3, received on Week 1 of 2010 ... the UAA women’s team has been ranked for 25 consecutive weeks, dating back to the 2011 season, while the men’s team has been in the top 25 for 38 straight weeks ... leading the Div. II field is St. Augustine’s on the men’s side and Academy of Art in the women’s field ... UAA leads the GNAC on both sides.

ALL-REGION: Ten Seawolves were named U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) All-Region honorees Friday for the 2012-13 Division II outdoor track & field season ... the Seawolves, which were 10 of a total 1,283 student-athletes to receive the distinction, received a combined 15 honors ... junior Susan Tanui (3,000-meter steeplechase, 5,000 meters, 10,000 meters) led the team with three accolades, while Dylan Anthony (steeplechase, 10K), Ruth Keino (5K, 10K) and Ivy O’Guinn (800 meters, 1500 meters) each had two ... collecting one award were Franz Burghagen and Cody Parker in the javelin and Isaac Kangogo (1500m) Cody Thomas (decathlon) on the men’s side ... for the UAA women, Karolin Anders (heptathlon) and Haleigh Lloyd (400-meter hurdles) picked up one honor apiece.

GNAC ALL-ACADEMIC: UAA placed a program-best 15 student-athletes – eight men and seven women – to the 2013 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Track & Field All-Academic team, announced by the league on May 15 ... the Seawolves, which were among 112 student-athletes to receive the award, had two student-athletes to earn their fourth academic honor; Alfred Kangogo and Miriam Kipng’eno – both nursing majors ... the three-time award winners for UAA include Micah Chelimo on the men’s side and Ruth Keino and Katie Krehlik on the women’s side ... junior Haleigh Lloyd collected her second career academic honor ... receiving the accolade for the first time were Nicholas Blackburn, Elliott Bauer, Austen DeWolf, Isaac Kangogo, Kevin Rooke and Travis Wilson for the men and Bryn Haebe, Valerie Massie and Christi Schmitz for the women.

NATIONAL ATHLETES OF THE WEEK: UAA had two Seawolves – Ruth Keino and Susan Tanui – named U.S. Track & Field Cross Country Coaches Association National Athletes of the Week May 13, following their performances at the GNAC Championships ... Tanui, from Eldoret, Kenya and Keino, a local of Kapcheno, Kenya, combined for 54 points between four different distance events in two days to help lead the Seawolves to their first-ever outdoor GNAC team crown.

GNAC CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP: The UAA women’s track & field team completed their sweep of the Great Northwest Athletic Conference Championships, claiming the program’s first outdoor crown on May 11 ... the men’s team finished fourth ... the women’s team set UAA history with a 169-146 win, dethroning three-time defending team champion Seattle Pacific, while Western Washington took third at 118 ... on the men’s side, WWU collected the team title with 183.5 points, while Central Washington (141) was runner-up and Western Oregon (137) took third over UAA (129) ... prior to this championships, the highest the women’s team had finished was runner-up in 2012 after finishing sixth for two seasons ... the men’s team’s current best is second, registered in 2008.

advertisement
Wells Fargo
Alaska Air
GCI
Kendall
KTUU