stop
Splash Zone
Article Image
Senior Kelsea Johnson is UAA's first multi eventer to compete at the National level.
Courtesy: UAA Athletics

10 Seawolves head to Colorado for NCAAs

Courtesy: UAA Sports Information
Release: 05/21/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

THIS WEEK: Ten members of the Alaska Anchorage men's and women's track & field teams head to Pueblo, Colo., for the 2012 NCAA Div. II Outdoor Track & Field Championships, May 24-26.

MEET DETAILS

WHO: Qualified individuals
WHAT: 2012 NCAA Div. II Outdoor Track & Field Championships
WHEN: May 24-26. See complete schedule on page 5.
WHERE: Pueblo, Colo. - Neta and Eddie DeRose Thunderbowl at Colorado State University
MEDIA: Complete results and recaps will be posted at GoSeawolves.com, and UAA's Facebook and Twitter sites ... the Championships will be streamed lived on NCAA.com ... the live webcasts also will be available all three days, although not from start to finish .. on Thursday, the Webcast is scheduled for a 2:45 p.m. ADT start on this link ... on Friday, it starts at 3:25 p.m. on this link, and on Saturday, it's a 3:05 p.m. start on this link ... highlights of the Championships will be shown on the CBS Spring Seasonal Show, which will air at 11 a.m. Alaska time, Sunday, June 17, and 10 a.m. Alaska time, Saturday, June 23.

NOTES: UAA will suit up four men and six women, tying the 2009 season, when the Seawolves also qualified 10 individuals ... combined, the 10 Seawolves will compete in 12 events (5 men, 7 women) ... the Seawolves lead the Great Northwest Athletic Conference by accounting for 10 of the league's 24 qualifiers, with Western Washington sending five athletes ... this year's qualifications mark the 11th consecutive season UAA has sent athletes to the NCAA Championships and eighth straight it has qualified multiple athletes.

2012 UAA NCAA QUALIFIERS
Name             Event         Seed   Date/Time
Kelsea Johnson   Heptathlon    10th   May 24/9 a.m., May 25/9
Ivy O'Guinn      1500 meters   6th    May 24/3:10 p.m. (prelims)
Alfred Kangogo   1500 meters   8th    May 24/3:25 p.m. (prelims)
Susan Tanui      Steeplechase  3rd    May 24/4:40 p.m. (prelims)
                 5,000 meters  9th    May 26/6:06 p.m. (finals)
Hallidie Wilt    Steeplechase  10th   May 24/4:40 p.m. (prelims)
Micah Chelimo    Steeplechase  3rd    May 24/5:10 p.m. (prelims)
                 5,000 meters  3rd    May 26/6:30 p.m. (finals)
Haleigh Lloyd    400-meter H   9th    May 24/5:40 p.m. (prelims)
Shaun Ward       400-meter H   12th   May 24/5:55 p.m. (prelims)
Cody Parker      Javelin       7th    May 26/9:15 p.m. (finals)
Ruth Keino       5,000 meters  8th    May 26/6:06 p.m. (finals)


NCAA PREVIEW:
Qualifying for the fourth straight season is senior Alfred Kangogo in the 1500 meters ... the Eldoret, Kenya, native will enter the race ranked eighth with a season-best time of 3:46.74 ... Kangogo has earned All-America honors in the event for two consecutive seasons, finishing third in 2011 and eighth in 2010 ... heading to the NCAAs for the third time are senior Shaun Ward and juniors Micah Chelimo and Ruth Keino ... Ward, a 2009 All-American, will compete in the 400-meter hurdles, where he is ranked 12th ... a local of Eagle River, Ward broke the GNAC record this season in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 52.00 ... Chelimo, from Kapkoi, Kenya, will be one of two Seawolves competing in two events as he suits up for the 3,000-meter steeplechase and the 5,000 meters ... a two-time All-American in the steeplechase, Chelimo broke the GNAC record in both the steeplechase (8:45.63) and 5K (13:53.51) during the regular season. Chelimo ranks third in both events ... competing in the 5,000 meters is Keino, a product of Kapcheno, Kenya ... a 2011 All-American in the 10,000 meters, Keino enters the Championships with the eighth-fastest time in Div. II at 16:34.28 ... Keino also had a NCAA automatic time in the 10,000 meters, but will focus on the 5K only at Nationals ... making their second appearances at Nationals are sophomores Haleigh Lloyd in the 400-meter hurdles and Ivy O'Guinn in the 1500 meters, while senior Hallidie Wilt returns to the NCAAs in the steeplechase ... from Soldotna, O'Guinn sits at No. 6 with a time of 4:25.19, while Lloyd, from Ladysmith, B.C., posted a league-record time of 59.62, for a No. 9 ranking ... Wilt, from Unalaska, will make her second trip to the NCAAs since qualifying in 2010 ... redshirted in 2011, Wilt enters the meet at No. 10 with a career-best time of 10:31.30 ... joining Keino in the 5,000 meters is sophomore newcomer Susan Tanui .. Tanui, from Eldoret, Kenya, will make her NCAA debut with a No. 3 ranking in the steeplechase with a GNAC-record time of 10:15.47 ... Tanui also ranks ninth in the 5K with a time of 16:36.13 ... making his NCAA debut is rookie Cody Parker in the men's javelin ... a local of Comox, B.C., Parker furnished a UAA-record toss of 215-4 in April -- good for second best in the GNAC record book ... Parker brings in a No. 7 ranking into the meet ... suiting up as UAA's first-ever heptathlete to qualify for the NCAAs is senior Kelsea Johnson ... a native of Sitka, Johnson has the 10th-best heptathlon score in Div. II with 4,940 points -- a UAA record.

HISTORY OF UAA AT THE NCAAs:
UAA athletes have earned 21 All-American honors overall, including a program-best five accolades in 2011, 2010 and 2009 ... the best individual result was by David Registe, who brought home UAA's first NCAA title in 2008 (long jump) ... on the women's side, Mary Pearce owns the Seawolves' top position, fourth, in the 400 meters (2007) ... the men's team posted a program-best 14th-place finish during both the 2010 and 2009 seasons ... prior to those seasons, the best team result by a Seawolf squad at NCAAs was tied for 19th by the men in 2008 and 33rd in 2006 by the women ... Marko Cheseto became the only Seawolf to garner two All-America honors in the same season in 2009 and repeated the same feat in 2010, while David Kiplagat, Registe and Pearce each hold two career All-America awards.

WEST REGION HONORS:
Junior Micah Chelimo was named the 2012 NCAA Div. II West Region Male Track Athlete of the Year by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association on May 17 ... Chelimo, from Kapkoi, Kenya, ranks third in NCAA Div. II in both the 3,000-meter steeplechase and the 5,000 meters, with top times of 8:45.63 and 13:53.51, respectively. Chelimo recently earned GNAC Athlete of the Meet honors after winning the 1500 meters and 5,000 meters and finishing second in the steeplechase ... Chelimo becomes the third UAA athlete to receive the distinction, joining Alfred Kangogo (2011) and David Registe (2009) ... head coach Michael Friess and assistant coach T.J. Garlatz were also honored by the USTFCCCA.

GNAC ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM:
Thirteen Seawolves were among a total of 134 student-athletes -- 77 women and 57 men -- named to the 2012 GNAC Track & Field Academic all-star team on May 16 ... one of six men in the GNAC to be named to the team for the third time was senior Alfred Kangogo (nursing and nutrition major, 3.42) ... also receiving her third career honor was senior Miriam Kipng'eno (nursing, 3.43) ... earning their second academic awards of their careers were juniors Micah Chelimo (engineering, 3.41) and Thomas Hill (physical education, 3.25) on the men's side and senior Shoshana Keegan (early childhood education, 3.37), juniors Katie Krehlik (early childhood education, 3.54) and Ruth Keino (nursing and nutrition, 3.45) on the women's side ... meanwhile, claiming their first honors were seniors Dianne Chong (early childhood education, 3.22), Shaun Ward (management and marketing, 3.52) and Kelsea Johnson (Psychology, 3.21), sophomores Travis Wilson (geomatics, 3.39), Haleigh Lloyd (nursing, 3.67) and Susan Bick (english, journalism & public communications, 3.22).

ALL-REGION HONORS:
Thirteen Seawolves were among a total 1,274 athletes that were named May 15 to the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) outdoor track & field Div. II All-Region Team ... the women's team was led by sophomore newcomer Susan Tanui (1500m, 5K, steeplechase) with three honors, while junior Ruth Keino (5K, 10K) and sophomore Ivy O'Guinn (800m, 1500m) each had two ... receiving one accolade were seniors Miriam Kipng'eno (5K), Kelsea Johnson (heptathlon) and Hallidie Wilt (steeplechase), sophomore Haleigh Lloyd (400mH) and freshman Grace Morgan (100m) ... the men's team was led by junior Micah Chelimo, who received honors for the 1500 meters, 5,000 meters and the 3,000-meter steeplechase ... seniors Alfred Kangogo (1500m) and Shaun Ward (400mH), junior Ethan Hewitt (400m) and freshman Cody Parker (javelin) each furnished one honor.

AT THE GNAC CHAMPIONSHIPS:
The UAA women's track & field team finished second, while the men's squad was third at the 2012 GNAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships on May 11-12 ... the UAA women's team, which furnished five of the top seven individual point totals, posted a program-best second place showing with 183 points, while the men's team, led by the Most Outstanding Male Performer Micah Chelimo, finished third with 123 points ... Seattle Pacific came away victorious on the women's side by five points with 188, while Western Washington claimed the men's crown with 205 points ... combined with two titles from Friday, the Seawolves earned a program-best 12 titles over the two-day haul ... overall, the Seawolves claimed 26 all-conference certificates and posted five school records.

SENIOR SEND OFF:
At the conclusion of the GNAC Championships, the Seawolves said goodbye to Micah Johnson and Yonatan Yilma on the men's side and Dianne Chong, Shoshana Keegan and Miriam Kipng'eno on the women's team ... following the NCAAs, UAA will also loose Alfred Kangogo, Shaun Ward, Kelsea Johnson and Hallidie Wilt.

SEAWOLF BITES:
The Seawolves have registered five GNAC records this season, improved 13 school records (8 women, 5 men) and posted 79 top-10 results in the all-time UAA record book (38 men, 41 women) ... UAA is ranked nationally for the eighth straight week, with the men at No. 18 and the women at No. 13 ... the men's team has been ranked in the top 20 since the beginning of the 2010 season. See complete poll on page 6.

ATHLETE NOTES:
Currently with the 3rd-fastest 3,000-meter steeplechase in Div. II is sophomore Susan Tanui with a GNAC-record and NCAA automatic time of 10:15.47, set April 6 ... Tanui, from Eldoret, Kenya, also ranks 9th in the 5,000 meters (16:36.13), good for 5th in the conference record book  ... senior Hallidie Wilt also booked her ticket to the NCAAs in the steeplechase with a time of 10:31.30, good for 10th in the nation and the 2nd-fastest in GNAC history ... sophomore Haleigh Lloyd improved upon her GNAC record in the 400-meter hurdles from earlier this season with a NCAA auto time of 59.62 on April 20 ... Lloyd has not only set the UAA record in the 400mH, but also in the 100-meter hurdles at 14.23 ... the Ladysmith, B.C., native was also a member of the 4x100-meter relay that set a school record at 47.67 at the GNACs ... sophomore Ivy O'Guinn earned her trip to the NCAAs on May 5 with an automatic time of 4:25.19 on the 1500 meters, currently ranking 6th ...  ... a local of Soldotna, O'Guinn's 1500m is the 6th-fastest in GNAC history ... Ruth Keino, from Kapcheno, Kenya, enters the NCAAs ranked 8th in the 5K with a UAA record of 16:34.28 ... senior Kelsea Johnson broke her UAA record in the heptathlon with 4,940 points, ranking her 10th in the NCAA ... Johnson also broke the UAA record in the long jump with a provisional jump of 18-7.75 ... posting provisional times for UAA are sophomore Susan Bick (2:13.77) in the 800 meters, Miriam Kipng'eno (16:51.04) in the 5K and rookie Bryn Haebe (11:08.23) in the steeplechase ... Grace Morgan gave UAA some impressive numbers as a rookie ... a local of Salt Spring Island, B.C., Morgan broke both UAA records in the 100 meters (11.91) and 200 meters (24.61) ... on the men's side, junior Micah Chelimo has the 3rd-fastest time in Div. II in the 5K with a GNAC-record and automatic time of 13:53.51 ... a local of Kapkoi, Kenya, Chelimo also ranks 3rd in the steeplechase with a GNAC-record and automatic time of 8:45.63 ... senior All-American Shaun Ward collected UAA's fifth GNAC record of the season with a provisional time of 52.00 in the 400-meter hurdles ... the time ranks the Eagle River native 12th in the NCAAs ... picking up a provisional time in the 400mH was freshman Elliott Bauer at the Long Beach State Invite with a time of 53.47, good for 8th-fastest in the GNAC record book ... improving upon his own UAA record in the javelin was freshman Cody Parker with a toss of 215-4, earning the Comox, B.C., native an automatic bid to the NCAAs and ranking 7th in Div. II ... the GNAC record in the javelin is 223-2 by Northwest Nazarene's Josh Heidegger (2009) ... senior Alfred Kangogo holds a provisional time in the 1500 meters of 3:46.74, good for 8th-best in the NCAA ... a local of Eldoret, Kenya, Kangogo holds the GNAC record in the event at 3:44.67.

GNAC ATHLETES OF THE WEEK:
The GNAC named sophomore Ivy O'Guinn as the co-Athlete of the Week on May 7 following her record-breaking performance at the Occidental Invitational on May 5 ... O'Guinn, of Soldotna, guaranteed herself a trip to the 2012 NCAA Div. II Outdoor Track & Field Championships on May 24-26 in Pueblo, Colo., with an automatic qualifying time of 4:25.19 in the 1500 meters ... a 2011 NCAA participant, O'Guinn broke the UAA record in the event, besting her own time of 4:28.26, set earlier this season on April 19 at the Mt. SAC Relays ... O'Guinn, who received a league honor as a freshman, shared the honor with Seattle Pacific's Ali Worthen, while Alex Harrison of Western Washington claimed the men's honor outright.


advertisement
Wells Fargo
Alaska Air
GCI
Kendall
KTUU