ANCHORAGE – The University of Alaska Anchorage athletic department has announced the television schedule for the 32nd annual Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout basketball tournament, set for Nov. 24-28 at Sullivan Arena.

All nine Shootout men’s games and two women’s contests will be produced by KCFT FamilyNet and distributed to multiple national and regional cable outlets.

In addition, all 13 games (4 women, 9 men) will be streamed live on GoSeawolves.com. Full-tournament subscription packages cost $19.95, while single-day passes can be purchased for $9.95.

TV coverage will start with delayed broadcasts of the two Alaska Anchorage women’s games, which will be replayed at 11 p.m. on Tue., Nov. 24 and Wed., Nov. 25 on KCFT (GCI cable ch. 19 in Anchorage).

For the men’s tournament, KCFT will show all nine games live throughout Alaska (excluding Anchorage at the Mat-Su valleys) on GCI Ch. 1. UAA men’s replays are set for 11 p.m. on Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday on GCI Ch. 19.

Outside Alaska, games will be shown live on four national outlets – Fox College Sports, DIRECTV Sports Pak, Dish Network Multi-Sports Pak, and AT&T U-Verse. Several local and regional cable outfits will also show selected contests. Please see complete listing below:

2009 Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout TV Schedule
All times AST (4 hours behind EST) unless noted
All games live unless noted


KCFT Ch. 19 (Anchorage & Alaska)
Alaska Anchorage women vs Coastal Carolina, tape-delayed, Nov. 24, 11 pm
Alaska Anchorage women vs WCU or Cincinnati, tape-delayed, Nov. 25, 11 pm
Alaska Anchorage men vs Washington State, Nov. 25, 11 pm
Alaska Anchorage men vs Nicholls State, Nov. 26, 11 pm
Alaska Anchorage men vs OU, USD or UH, Nov. 28, 11 pm

GCI 1 (Alaska, excluding Anchorage & Mat-Su)
All men’s games

Fox College Sports (National)
Alaska Anchorage vs Washington State, Nov. 25, 7:30 pm
Oklahoma vs San Diego, Nov. 25, 9:45 pm
Nicholls State vs Alaska Anchorage, Nov. 26, 5 pm
Houston vs Oklahoma, Nov. 26, 7:30 pm
Houston vs San Diego, Nov. 27, 7:30 pm
Championship game, Nov. 28, 7 pm

DIRECTV Sports Pak (National)
All games except Saturday’s 5th-place contest

Dish Network Multi-Sport Pak (National)
All games except Saturday’s 5th-place contest

AT&T U-Verse (National)
Alaska Anchorage vs Washington State, Nov. 25, 7:30 pm
Nicholls State vs Washington State, Nov. 27, 5 pm
Championship game, tape-delayed at 10:30 am EST on Nov. 29

Cox 3 (Tulsa) & Cox 7 (Oklahoma City)
Oklahoma vs San Diego, Nov. 25, 9:45 pm
Houston vs Oklahoma, Nov. 26, 7:30 pm

CSS (Houston & Southeast US)
Houston vs Oklahoma, Nov. 26, 7:30 pm
Houston vs San Diego, Nov. 27, 7:30 pm

Cox Sports TV (Gulf Coast)
Alaska Anchorage vs Nicholls State, tape-delayed at 1 pm EST on Nov. 27
Nicholls State vs Washington State, Nov. 27, 5 pm

Metro Sports (Kansas City)
All games

Fox Sports Northwest (Northwest)
Alaska Anchorage vs Washington State, Nov. 25, 7:30 pm
Nicholls State vs Washington State, Nov. 27, 5 pm
Championship game, tape-delayed at 10:30 am EST on Nov. 29

MASN (Mid-Atlantic)
Alaska Anchorage vs Washington State, Nov. 25, 7:30 pm
Oklahoma vs San Diego, tape-delayed at 10 am EST on Nov. 26
Nicholls State vs Alaska Anchorage, Nov. 26, 5 pm
Houston vs Oklahoma, Nov. 26, 7:30 pm
Nicholls State vs Washington State, Nov. 27, 5 pm
Houston vs San Diego, Nov. 27, 7:30 pm
Third-place game, Nov. 28, 4:30 pm
Championship game, Nov. 28, 7 pm