ANCHORAGE – Twenty-two current and former Seawolf student-athletes were among the University of Alaska Anchorage's spring graduating Class of 2018, which celebrated with Sunday's Commencement ceremonies at the Alaska Airlines Center.

Among the degree recipients was summa cum laude honoree Olivier Mantha (hockey), who completed his four years with a 4.00 overall grade point average in mathematics. The Seawolves also produced magna cum laude honorees in gymnast Madeleine Arbuckle and women’s basketball player Alysha Devine, while Jarrett Brown (hockey), Charley Field (women’s skiing), Tad Kozun (hockey), Conor McDonald (men’s skiing), Martins Onskulis (men’s skiing), Jonah Renouf (hockey), Nathan Renouf (hockey), Morgan Ross (gymnastics) and Miranda Sheely (women’s skiing) all earned cum laude honors. Ross and Kozun both graduated with double majors as well.

Sunday's 22 graduates joined seven current and former Seawolves who earned degrees in December.

UAA Student-Athlete Graduates - Spring 2018
Student-Athlete, Sport, Major (College)
Cam Amantea, HKY, Finance (CBPP)
Matt Anholt, HKY, Justice (HLTH)
Madeleine Arbuckle, GYM, Environment & Society (CAS)**
Austin Azurdia, HKY, Management/Marketing (CBPP)
Jarrett Brown, HKY, Finance (CBPP)*
Mariah Burroughs, WXC/TF, Social Work (SOC)
Adam Commandeur, MTF, Physical Education (HLTH)
Alysha Devine, WBB, Human Services (HLTH)**
Charley Field, WSKI, Health Sciences (HLTH)*
Morgan Hooe, VB, Physical Education (HLTH)
Tad Kozun, HKY, Finance/Management (CBPP)*
Olivier Mantha, HKY, Mathematics (CAS)***
Conor McDonald, MSKI, Journalism (CAS)*
Martins Onskulis, MSKI, Aviation Technology (CTC)*
Tamara Perez, WXC/TF, Marketing (CBPP)
Jonah Renouf, HKY, Mechanical Engineering (ENG)*
Nathan Renouf, HKY, Mechanical Engineering (ENG)*
Lonnie Ridgeway, MBB, Sociology (CAS)
Morgan Ross, GYM, Languages/Environment & Society (CAS)*
Miranda Sheely, SKI, Physical Education (HLTH)*
Travis Turner, MTF, Management (CBPP)
Taylor Turney, MTF, Civil Engineering (ENG)

UAA Student-Athlete Graduates – Fall 2017
Student-Athlete, Sport, Major (College)
Jenna Buchanan, WBB, Early Childhood Development (ED)
Alexia Blalock, WTF, Early Childhood Education (ED)
Tevin Gladden, MTF, Mathematics/Computer Science (CAS)
Gaynor Johansen, WTF, Justice (HLTH)
Jackson McTier, MBB, Natural Sciences (CAS)
Michael Mendenhall, MXC/TF, Physical Education (HLTH)
Victor Samoei, MXC/TF, Mechanical Engineering (ENG)

CAS = College of Arts & Sciences
CBPP = College of Business & Public Policy
ED = College of Education
ENG = College of Engineering
HLTH = College of Health
NUR = School of Nursing
CTC = Community and Technical College
SOC=School of Social Work

*cum laude
**magna cum laude
***summa cum laude
(note: cum laude/magna c.l./summa c.l. info not available for fall grads)