MONMOUTH, Ore. – Alaska Anchorage freshman Felix Kemboi raced to victory in just his second collegiate race ever at the Ash Creek Invitational, while both strategically-minded men’s and women’s cross country teams finished runner-up to Simon Fraser on Friday.

Kemboi, from Eldoret, Kenya, won the men’s competition covering 6.2 kilometers in 18 minutes, 42.8 seconds. Senior two-time All-American Edwin Kangogo finished third, with a time of 18:56.6 for the No. 5 nationally-ranked men.

Junior Jorge Sanchez was the third Seawolf to cross the line at 19:20.2 (12th). Sophomore Kaleb Korta of Galena (18th, 19:28.6) and senior Justin Carrancho (19th, 19:31.0) finished in the top 20 of 109 finishers to round out UAA’s scoring.

Simon Fraser took the men’s meet title with 36 points, while the strategic-minded Seawolves tallied 53 points for second place. Host Western Oregon completed the top three with 97 points.

“Our focus this week was to work on some tactical strategies that we feel will help us in our more important meets later in the season,” said head coach Michael Friess. “We were not necessarily interested in the team score for this competition.”

In the women’s competition, No. 14 Simon Fraser swept the top five spots for a perfect score (15 pts). The Clan were led by Julia Howley’s 4.6K time of 16:24.6. No. 7 UAA finished behind with 45 points, but well ahead of third-place Linfield (117 pts).  

Junior Zennah Jepchumba (6th, 16:53.8), senior Mariah Burroughs (8th, 16:55.3) and junior Kimberly Coscia (9th, 16:55.9) each cracked the top 10 for Alaska Anchorage.  

Sophomores Emmah Chelimo (11th, 16:59.0) and Jordyn Block of Palmer (15th, 17:16.1) also scored for the Green & Gold.

USTFCCCA Division II Women’s Athlete of the Week and two-time All-America senior Caroline Kurgat did not compete.   

The men’s and women’s cross country teams get some time off after two early season meets. Both programs compete again in Romeoville, Ill. for the Division II Conference Cross-Over, Saturday, Oct. 7.  
 

UAA Results

Women – 4.6K 

#   Name                   Time     PTS
6   Zennah Jepchumba       16:53.8  6 
8   Mariah Burroughs       16:55.3  7
9   Kimberly Coscia        16:55.9  8
11  Emmah Chelimo          16:59.0  10
15  Jordyn Block           17:16.1  14 
16  Danielle McCormick     17:20.9  15
18  Jules Ward             17:22.5  17
22  Michaela Keller-Miller 17:29.2  --
32  Tamara Perez           17:50.9  --
38  Riley Burroughs        18:00.2  --
113 Finishers

Team Scores
# School               Pts
1  Simon Fraser        15
2  Alaska Anchorage    45
3  Linfield            117
4  Northwest Christian 142
5  Concordia (Ore.)    147
6  Corban              160
7  Portland            182
8  Pacific (Ore.)      225
9  Western Oregon      226
10 Lane CC             267
11 Clark College       294
12 Shasta              380

Men – 6.2K 

#   Name                    Time     PTS  
1   Felix Kemboi            18:42.8  1
3   Edwin Kangogo           18:56.6  3
12  Jorge Sanchez           19:20.2  12
18  Kaleb Korta             19:28.6  18
19  Justin Carrancho        19:31.0  19 
36  Nathan Kipchumba        20:06.6  34   
109 Finishers

Team Scores
#  School              Pts
1  Simon Fraser        36
2  Alaska Anchorage    53
3  Western Oregon      97
4  Northwest Christian 110
5  Willamette          136
6  Concordia (Ore.)    144
7  Lane CC             163
8  Corban              212
9  Linfield            234
10 Pacific (Ore.)      265
11 Clark College       303
12 Shasta              312
13 Umpqua CC           374