YEAR-BY-YEAR CLASSIC RESULTS
 
1983
Jan. 5 
Northeastern 5, British Columbia 2
North Dakota 4, Boston College 3 (ot)
Alaska Anchorage 8, Colorado College 3
Dalhousie 13, Japan 1
 
Jan. 6 
Boston College 4, British Columbia 3 (ot)
Colorado College 10, Japan 2
 
Jan. 7 
7th/8th Place: British Columbia 6, Japan 2
4th/6th Place: Boston College 4, Colorado College 3 (ot)
North Dakota 8, Northeastern 5
Alaska Anchorage 5, Dalhousie 2
 
Jan. 8 
3rd/5th Place: Dalhousie 7, Northeastern 4
Championship: North Dakota 3, Alaska Anchorage 2
 
All-Tournament Team
Perry Berezan, North Dakota
Billy McDonough, Boston College
Scott Schneider, Colorado College
John Cossar, Dalhousie
Lloyd Degelman, Alaska Anchorage
Ken Filbey, Colorado College
Rod Isbister, Northeastern
Kevin Argue, British Columbia
Dennis Sorenson, Alaska Anchorage
Craig Frank, Northeastern
Jim Archibald, North Dakota
Tim Molle, Alaska Anchorage
Most Outstanding Player: Jon Casey, North Dakota

1984
Dec. 27 
Alberta 3, Calgary 2
Alaska Anchorage 8, Merrimack 2
 
Dec. 28 
Yale 10, Merrimack 1
Alberta 7, British Columbia 1
 
Dec. 29 
Yale 6, Alaska Anchorage 4
Calgary 7, British Columbia 6 (ot)
 
Dec. 30 
5th/6th Place: British Columbia 5, Merrimack 4
3rd/4th Place: Calgary 7, Alaska Anchorage 3
Championship: Yale 5, Alberta 4 (ot)
 
All-Tournament Team
Breen Neeser, Alberta
Bob Logan, Yale
Ken Vinge, Calgary
Bob Kudelski, Yale
Joey Hayse, Alaska Anchorage
Daryl Coldwell, British Columbia
Lloyd Degelman, Alaska Anchorage
Ken Bielski, Yale
Ron Vertz, Alberta
Brent Meckling, Calgary
Al Hymiuk, Calgary
Kelly Brooks, Alberta
Most Outstanding Player: Scott Relick, Yale
 
1986

Dec. 19 
Alaska Anchorage 6, Ferris State 2
Minnesota 4, Alaska Fairbanks 0
 
Dec. 20 
Consolation: Ferris State 6, Alaska Fairbanks 4
Championship: Minnesota 5, Alaska Anchorage 1
 
All-Tournament Team
Rod Schluter, Ferris State
Randy Skarda, Minnesota
Keith Street, Alaska Fairbanks
Mike Mullis, Alaska Anchorage
Andy Black, Ferris State
Corey Millen, Minnesota
Most Outstanding Player: John Blue, Minnesota
 
1987
Dec. 18 
Michigan State 5, Alaska Anchorage 2
Maine 6, Alaska Fairbanks 3
 
Dec. 19 
Consolation: Alaska Anchorage 6, Alaska Fairbanks 6 (UAA wins shootout for third place, 3-2)
Championship: Maine 4, Michigan State 3 (ot)
 
All-Tournament Team
Shawn Hepshy, Michigan State
Mike Golden, Maine
Keith Street, Alaska Fairbanks
Jason Muzzatti, Michigan State
Rick Ellison, Alaska Anchorage
Robert Reynolds, Michigan State
Most Outstanding Player: Guy Perron, Maine
 
1988
Dec. 16 
Alaska Anchorage 5, Michigan Tech 1
Western Michigan 9, Minnesota 3

Dec. 18 
Consolation: Michigan Tech 2, Minnesota 2  (MTU awarded third place by winning shoot out)
Championship: Alaska Anchorage 5, Western Michigan 4 (2ot)
             
All-Tournament Team
Tony Catani, Alaska Anchorage
Paul Polillo, Western Michigan
Mike Eastwood, Alaska Anchorage
Dean Larson, Alaska Anchorage
Ron Hoover, Western Michigan
Shawn Loforth, Alaska Anchorage
Most Outstanding Player: Paul Krake, Alaska Anchorage
 
1990 
Dec. 21 
Alaska Anchorage 8, Dartmouth 1
British Columbia 6, Merrimack 3
 
Dec. 23 
Consolation: Merrimack 6, Dartmouth 3
Championship: Alaska Anchorage 5, British Columbia 4 (ot)
 
All-Tournament Team
Dean Holoien, British Columbia
Jeff Massey, Merrimack
Ray Woodley, British Columbia
Tim Kollman, Alaska Anchorage
Bill Fitzpatrick, Dartmouth
Rob Conn, Alaska Anchorage
Most Outstanding Player: Paul Krake, Alaska Anchorage
 
1991
Dec. 20 
Northern Michigan 6, Ferris State 2
Alaska Anchorage 4, Colorado College 2
 
Dec. 21 
Consolation: Ferris State 3, Colorado College 3 (Ferris State wins shootout for third place, 3-1)
Championship: Northern Michigan 4, Alaska Anchorage 2
 
All-Tournament Team
Steve Strunk, Colorado College
Bob Kruhlak, Northern Michigan
Paul Krake, Alaska Anchorage
Mark Beaufait, Northern Michigan
Jim Hiller, Northern Michigan
Dean Larson, Alaska Anchorage
Most Outstanding Player: Dallas Drake, Northern Michigan
 
1992
Dec. 21 
Michigan State 7, British Columbia 1
Kent State 4, Alaska Anchorage 1
 
Dec. 22 
Consolation: Alaska Anchorage 3, British Columbia 3 (UAA wins shootout for third place, 2-1)
Championship: Kent State 2, Michigan State 1
 
All-Tournament Team
Dean Sylvester, Kent State
Bryan Smolinski, Michigan State
Anson Carter, Michigan State
Steve Goulla, Michigan State
Bill Parkinson, British Columbia
Martin Bakula, Alaska Anchorage
Most Outstanding Player: Scott Shaw, Kent State
 
1999
Oct. 9 
Boston University 8, Air Force 3
Alaska Anchorage 4, Niagara 0
 
Oct. 10 
Niagara 3, Air Force 0
Boston University 5, Alaska Anchorage 3
Champion: Boston University
 
All-Tournament Team
John Cronin, Boston University
Steve Cygan, Alaska Anchorage
Tommi Degerman, Boston University
Chris Dyment, Boston University
Steve Suihkonen, Alaska Anchorage
Gregg Zaporzan, Alaska Anchorage
Most Outstanding Player: Chris Heron, Boston University
 
2000
Oct. 13 
Michigan 4, Merrimack 2
Michigan State 5, Alaska Anchorage 4
 
Oct. 14 
Merrimack 1, Michigan State 1
Michigan 4, Alaska Anchorage 3
Champion: Michigan
 
All-Tournament Team
Dan Gilkerson, Alaska Anchorage
Andy Hilbert, Michigan
Brian Maloney, Michigan State
Ryan Miller, Michigan State
Matt Shasby, Alaska Anchorage
Tom Welby, Merrimack
Most Outstanding Player: Josh Langfeld, Michigan

2001
Oct. 12 
Denver 3, Boston College 2
Alaska Anchorage 5, Northeastern 3
 
Oct. 13 
Denver 3, Northeastern 0
Alaska Anchorage 4, Boston College 4
Champion: Denver
 
All-Tournament Team
Gregg Zaporzan, Alaska Anchorage
J.D. Forrest, Boston College
Chris Paradise, Denver
Ryan Caldwell, Denver
Ben Eaves, Boston College
Jim Fahey, Northeastern
Most Outstanding Player: Mike Scott, Alaska Anchorage

2002
Oct. 18 
Colorado College 3, Maine 0
Alaska Anchorage 2, Iona 2
 
Oct. 19  
Colorado College 5, Iona 0
Maine 4, Alaska Anchorage 2
Champion: Colorado College
 
All-Tournament Team
Noah Clarke, Colorado College
Curtis Glencross, Alaska Anchorage
Francis Nault, Maine
Tom Preissing, Colorado College
Colin Shields, Maine
Ian Vigier, Iona
Most Outstanding Player: Peter Sejna, Colorado College
 
2003
Oct. 17 
Miami 4, UMass-Lowell 4 (UMass-Lowell awarded victory by virtue of winning shootout, 4-2)
Alaska Anchorage 5, Air Force 4
 
Oct. 18 
Air Force 2, Miami 0
Alaska Anchorage 1, UMass-Lowell 0
Champion: Alaska Anchorage
 
All-Tournament Team
Jerramie Domish, UMass-Lowell
Mike Polidor, Air Force
Kevin Reiter, Alaska Anchorage
Shane Saum, Air Force
Mark Smith, Alaska Anchorage
Ben Walter, UMass-Lowell
Most Outstanding Player: Dallas Steward, Alaska Anchorage
 
2004
Oct. 15 
Minnesota 1, Massachusetts 0
Alaska Anchorage 3, Canisius 3 (UAA awarded victory by virtue of winning shootout, 2-1)
 
Oct. 16 
Massachusetts 2, Canisius 1 
Alaska Anchorage 3, Minnesota 2
Champion: Alaska Anchorage
 
All-Tournament Team
Merit Waldrop, Alaska Anchorage
Ryan Potulny, Minnesota
Gabe Winer, Massachusetts
Justin Johnson, Alaska Anchorage
Kellen Briggs, Minnesota
Nathan Lawson, Alaska Anchorage
Most Outstanding Player: Shea Hamilton, Alaska Anchorage
 
2005
Oct. 14 
Vermont 4, Michigan Tech 3 (ot)
Alaska Anchorage 6, Rensselaer 3
 
Oct. 15 
Rensselaer 4, Michigan Tech 3
Vermont 2, Alaska Anchorage 0
Champion: Vermont
 
All-Tournament Team
Mat Robinson, Alaska Anchorage
Chris Conner, Michigan Tech
Torrey Mitchell, Vermont
Mark Smith, Alaska Anchorage
Kevin Croxton, Rensselaer
Joe Fallon, Vermont
Most Outstanding Player: Brady Leisenring, Vermont

2006
Oct. 13 
Nebraska-Omaha 2, Colorado College 2 (UNO wins shootout, 4-2)
Alaska Anchorage 6, Merrimack 2
 
Oct. 14 
Colorado College 5, Merrimack 0
Alaska Anchorage 2, Nebraska-Omaha 2 (UAA wins shootout, 3-1)
Champion: Alaska Anchorage

All-Tournament Team
Chad Anderson, Alaska Anchorage
Juha Uotila, Nebraska-Omaha
Jimmy Kilpatrick, Colorado College
Justin Mills, Merrimack
Charlie Kronschnabel, Alaska Anchorage,
Drew O'Connell, Colorado College
Most Outstanding Player: Scott Parse, Nebraska-Omaha
 
2007
Oct. 12 
Robert Morris 3, Boston University 2
Alaska Anchorage 5, Wayne State 2
 
Oct. 13 
Robert Morris 4, Wayne State 1
Alaska Anchorage 4, Boston University 4
Champion: Robert Morris
 
All-Tournament Team
Jason Towsley, Robert Morris
Colin Wilson, Boston University
Kevin Clark, Alaska Anchorage
Christian Boucher, Robert Morris
Matt Gilroy, Boston University
Ryan Cruthers, Robert Morris
Most Outstanding Player: Josh Lunden, Alaska Anchorage
 
2008
Oct. 10 
Alaska Fairbanks 2, Northeastern  2
Alaska Anchorage 6, Connecticut 2
 
Oct. 11 
Alaska Fairbanks 5, Connecticut 0
Alaska Anchorage 2, Northeastern 4
Champion: Alaska Fairbanks (defeated NU in shootout)
 
All-Tournament Team
Andrew Olson, sophomore forward, Connecticut
Brad Thiessen, junior goaltender, Northeastern
Brandon Knelsen, junior forward, Alaska Fairbanks
Josh Lunden, junior forward, Alaska Anchorage
Mat Robinson, senior defenseman, Alaska Anchorage
Ryan Ginand, senior forward, Northeastern
Most Outstanding Player: Dion Knelsen, Alaska Fairbanks
 
2009
Oct. 9
Alaska Fairbanks 2, Michigan 0
Alaska Anchorage 5, Mercyhurst 3
 
Oct. 10
Alaska Fairbanks 5, Mercyhurst 1
Michigan 6, Alaska Anchorage 1
Champion: Alaska Fairbanks
 
All-Tournament Team
Dion Knelsen, Alaska Fairbanks
Joe Sova, Alaska Fairbanks
Chris Summers, Michigan
Matt Rust, Michigan
Tommy Grant, Alaska Anchorage
Josh Lunden, Alaska Anchorage
Most Outstanding Player: Scott Greenham, Alaska Fairbanks

2010
Oct. 8
Alaska Fairbanks 5, Air Force 2
North Dakota 5, Alaska Anchorage 5 (UND wins shootout, 2-1)

Oct. 9
North Dakota 3, Alaska Fairbanks 1
Alaska Anchorage 3, Air Force 2
Champion: North Dakota

All-Tournament Team
Tommy Grant, Alaska Anchorage
Brett Hextall, North Dakota
Corban Knight, North Dakota
John Kruse, Air Force
Cody Kunyk,Alaska Fairbanks
Sean Wiles, Alaska Anchorage
Most Outstanding Player: Jason Gregoire, North Dakota

2011
Oct. 7
St. Cloud State 4, Alaska Fairbanks 1
Alaska Anchorage 4, Clarkson 4 (UAA wins shootout, 1-0)

Oct. 8
Alaska Fairbanks 3, Clarkson 1
Alaska Anchorage 4, St. Cloud State 2 OT
Champion: Alaska Anchorage

All-Tournament Team
Matt Bailey, Alaska Annchorage
Colton Beck, Alaska Fairbanks
Jared Festler, St. Cloud State
Mike Lee, St. Cloud State
Travis Novak, St. Cloud State
Mark Pustin, Alaska Anchorage
Most Outstanding Player: Mickey Spencer, Alaska Anchorage

2012

Oct. 12
Alaska Fairbanks 3, Air Force 3 (UAF wins shootout, 2-1)
Alaska Anchorage 2, Canisius 0

Oct. 13
Canisuis 3, Alaska Fairbanks 1
Alaska Anchorage 3, Air Force 3

All-Tournament Team
Nik Yaremchuk, Alaska Fairbanks
Derek Docken, Alaska Anchorage
Keegan Asmundson, Canisius
Alex Gellert, Alaska Anchorage
Tony Thomas, Air Force
John Kruse, Air Force
Most Outstanding Player: Matt Bailey, Alaska Anchorage

2013

Friday, Oct. 11
Alaska Fairbanks 6, Air Force 1
Alaska Anchorage 3, Quinnipiac 1

Saturday, Oct. 12
Quinnipiac 4, Alaska Fairbanks 1
Alaska Anchorage 4 vs. Air Force 2

All-Tournament Team
Cole Gunner, Air Force
Brett Cameron, Alaska Anchorage
Sam Anas, Quinnipiac
Colton Parayko, Alaska Fairbanks
Rob Gunderson, Alaska Anchorage
Most Outstanding Player: Jordan Kwas, Alaska Anchorage