GoSeawolves.com - Official Athletics Website of the University of Alaska Anchorage
UAA TRACK & FIELD - 2018 Roster
Men
Position: Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Nelson, New Zealand (Tapawera Area School)
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Salinas, Calif. (Hartnell College) (Watsonville )
Robert Cheruiyot
Robert Cheruiyot
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Litein, Kenya (Kapsogut HS)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Bartlett HS)
Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Rice) (Grace Christian HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Dimond HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Kenai, Alaska (Kenai Central)
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Service HS)
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya (Tambach HS)
Felix Kemboi
Felix Kemboi
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Galena, AK (Galena High School)
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Duncan, B.C. (Cowichan Secondary)
Position: Jumps
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Wasilla, Alaska (Colony HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Eagle River, Alaska (Chugiak HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Fairbanks, Alaska (West Valley High School)
Jorge Sanchez
Jorge Sanchez
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Salinas, California (Hartnell Junior College)
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Vienna, Austria
Position: Decathlon
Year: So.
Hometown: Klatovy, Czech Republic
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Victoria, B.C. (University of Victoria )
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Anchorage (Colorado School of Mines) (Service High School)
Women
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Dimond HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Norderstedt, Germany (Chugiak HS)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Palmer, Alaska (Colony High School)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Wasilla, Alaska (Wasilla HS)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Wasilla, Alaska (Wasilla HS)
Position: Hurdles
Year: So.
Hometown: Alpine, Texas (Alpine HS)
Emmah Chelimo
Emmah Chelimo
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Iten, Kenya (Nyack College) (AIC Girls Secondary School Kessup)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Torrance, Calif. (South Torrance HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Service High School)
Ruth Cvancara
Ruth Cvancara
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Dimond HS)
Grace Gannon
Grace Gannon
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Grace Christian HS)
Arielle Himelbloom
Arielle Himelbloom
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Kodiak, Alaska (Kodiak HS)
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya (Legebet Secondary School)
Position: Heptathlon
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Au am Rhein, Germany (Wilhelm-Hausenstein-Gymnasium)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: St. Michael, Barbados
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya (Kapkenda)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Soldotna, Alaska (Soldotna HS)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Hendaye, France (Lycee Maurice Ravel)
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Wenden, Germany
Jules Ward
Jules Ward
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Thermopolis, Wyoming (Thermopolis HS)
Name Pos. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Men
Brake Christopher Christopher Brake JMP 3 So. Nelson, New Zealand (Tapawera Area School)
Carrancho Justin Justin Carrancho DIS 7 Sr. Salinas, Calif. (Hartnell College) (Watsonville )
Cheruiyot Robert Robert Cheruiyot DIS 1 Fr. Litein, Kenya (Kapsogut HS)
Durr Brian Brian Durr MDIS 3 So. Anchorage, Alaska (Bartlett HS)
George Grant Grant George THR 7 Sr. Anchorage, Alaska (Rice) (Grace Christian HS)
Gray Darrion Darrion Gray SPR 7 Sr. Anchorage, Alaska (Dimond HS)
Jackman Joshua Joshua Jackman SPR 1 Fr. Kenai, Alaska (Kenai Central)
Jones Eric Eric Jones SPR 5 Jr. Anchorage, Alaska (Service HS)
Kangogo Edwin Edwin Kangogo DIS 7 Sr. Eldoret, Kenya (Tambach HS)
Kemboi Felix Felix Kemboi DIS 1 Fr. Eldoret, Kenya
Korta Kaleb Kaleb Korta DIS 3 So. Galena, AK (Galena High School)
Lindsay Liam Liam Lindsay SPR 7 Sr. Duncan, B.C. (Cowichan Secondary)
Nicholson Brandon Brandon Nicholson JMP 1 Fr. Wasilla, Alaska (Colony HS)
Pratt Dillon Dillon Pratt SPR 1 Fr. Eagle River, Alaska (Chugiak HS)
Remington Daniel Daniel Remington SPR 5 Jr. Fairbanks, Alaska (West Valley High School)
Sanchez Jorge Jorge Sanchez DIS 5 Jr. Salinas, California (Hartnell Junior College)
Sander Christoph Christoph Sander DIS 3 So. Vienna, Austria
Sramek David David Sramek DEC 3 So. Klatovy, Czech Republic
Taylor Nicholas Nicholas Taylor SPR 5 Jr. Victoria, B.C. (University of Victoria )
Turney Taylor Taylor Turney DIS 7 Sr. Anchorage (Colorado School of Mines) (Service High School)
Women
Alston D'Rhema D'Rhema Alston SPR 5 Jr. Anchorage, Alaska (Dimond HS)
Aniteye Vanessa Vanessa Aniteye SPR 3 So. Norderstedt, Germany (Chugiak HS)
Block Jordyn Jordyn Block MDIS 3 So. Palmer, Alaska (Colony High School)
Burroughs Mariah Mariah Burroughs MDIS 7 Sr. Wasilla, Alaska (Wasilla HS)
Burroughs Riley Riley Burroughs MDIS 3 So. Wasilla, Alaska (Wasilla HS)
Cano Elena Elena Cano HUR 3 So. Alpine, Texas (Alpine HS)
Chelimo Emmah Emmah Chelimo DIS 3 So. Iten, Kenya (Nyack College) (AIC Girls Secondary School Kessup)
Coscia Kimberly Kimberly Coscia MDIS 3 So. Torrance, Calif. (South Torrance HS)
Cuddihy Lauren Lauren Cuddihy SPR 5 Jr. Anchorage, Alaska (Service High School)
Cvancara Ruth Ruth Cvancara DIS 1 Fr. Anchorage, Alaska (Dimond HS)
Gannon Grace Grace Gannon DIS 1 Fr. Anchorage, Alaska (Grace Christian HS)
Himelbloom Arielle Arielle Himelbloom DIS 1 Fr. Kodiak, Alaska (Kodiak HS)
Jepchumba Zennah Zennah Jepchumba DIS 5 Jr. Eldoret, Kenya (Legebet Secondary School)
Jeschke Yvonne Yvonne Jeschke HEP 5 Jr. Au am Rhein, Germany (Wilhelm-Hausenstein-Gymnasium)
Knight Yemi Yemi Knight MDIS 1 Fr. St. Michael, Barbados
Kurgat Caroline Caroline Kurgat DIS 7 Sr. Eldoret, Kenya (Kapkenda)
McCormick Danielle Danielle McCormick MDIS 5 Jr. Soldotna, Alaska (Soldotna HS)
Perez Tamara Tamara Perez MDIS 7 Sr. Hendaye, France (Lycee Maurice Ravel)
Ries Marie Marie Ries SPR 3 So. Wenden, Germany
Ward Jules Jules Ward DIS 1 Fr. Thermopolis, Wyoming (Thermopolis HS)
UAA TRACK & FIELD - 2018 Coaches
 - Assoc. Director of Athletics (Strength & Conditioning/Head XC & T&F Coach) 27 years
 - Associate Head Coach 6 years
 - Assistant Coach 10 years


To remove your e-mail address from our mailing list, please click on Customer Care and select Remove From Mailing List from the Area of Interest list and specify your e-mail address. Note: This does not apply to opt-in e-mail. To modify your opt-in e-mail deliveries, log in to the site and modify your preferences. Customer Care