stop
OFFICIAL SITE OF
SEAWOLF ATHLETICS
UAA TRACK & FIELD - 2019 Roster
Men
Position: Jumps
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Nelson, New Zealand (Tapawera Area School)
Position: Jumps/Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Clancy, Mont. (Jefferson HS)
Position: Jumps/Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (West Anchorage HS)
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Castle Rock, Colo. (Douglas County HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Orange Bay, Jamaica (Lincoln (Mo.) University)
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (East HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Kenai, Alaska (Kenai Central)
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Littleton, Colo. (Chatfield HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Service HS)
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya (Tambach HS)
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Nakuru, Kenya (Hampton)
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Kapsabet, Kenya
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Galena, Alaska (Galena HS)
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Galena, Alaska (Sidney C. Huntington HS)
Position: Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Wasilla, Alaska (Colony HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: King City, Calif. (Hartnell College)
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Fairbanks, Alaska (West Valley High School)
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Salinas, California (Hartnell Junior College)
Position: Decathlon
Year: So.
Hometown: Klatovy, Czech Republic
Position: Jumps/Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Rexford, Mont. (Lathrop HS)
Position: Decathlon
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Springton, Australia (Flinders University)
Women
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Dimond HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Norderstedt, Germany (Chugiak HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Dallas, Texas (Lancaster)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Wasilla, Alaska (Wasilla HS)
Position: Hurdles
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Alpine, Texas (Alpine HS)
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Iten, Kenya (Nyack College) (AIC Girls Secondary School Kessup)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Torrance, Calif. (South Torrance HS)
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Dimond HS)
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Grace Christian HS)
Position: Jumps/Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Anchorage (Service)
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Kodiak, Alaska (Kodiak HS)
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya (Legebet Secondary School)
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya (St. Josephs Chepterit)
Position: Heptathlon
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Au am Rhein, Germany (Wilhelm-Hausenstein-Gymnasium)
Position: Jumps/Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya
Position: Jumps/Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (West HS)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: St. Michael, Barbados (Jacksonville State)
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya (Kapkenda)
Position: Jumps/Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Bartlett HS)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Soldotna, Alaska (Soldotna HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Wenden, Germany
Name Pos. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Men
Brake Christopher Christopher Brake JMP 5 Jr. Nelson, New Zealand (Tapawera Area School)
Brunett Nathanial Nathanial Brunett JMP/SPR 1 Fr. Clancy, Mont. (Jefferson HS)
Bushnell Daryl Daryl Bushnell JMP/SPR 1 Fr. Anchorage, Alaska
Dammeyer Declan Declan Dammeyer DIS 1 Fr. Anchorage, Alaska (West Anchorage HS)
Helvey Brock Brock Helvey DIS 1 Fr. Castle Rock, Colo. (Douglas County HS)
Hylton Oshane Oshane Hylton SPR 5 Jr. Orange Bay, Jamaica (Lincoln (Mo.) University)
Ibrahim Faisal Faisal Ibrahim DIS 1 Fr. Anchorage, Alaska (East HS)
Jackman Joshua Joshua Jackman SPR 3 So. Kenai, Alaska (Kenai Central)
Johnson Drew Drew Johnson DIS 1 Fr. Littleton, Colo. (Chatfield HS)
Jones Eric Eric Jones SPR 5 Jr. Anchorage, Alaska (Service HS)
Kangogo Edwin Edwin Kangogo DIS 7 Sr. Eldoret, Kenya (Tambach HS)
Kemboi Felix Felix Kemboi DIS 3 So. Eldoret, Kenya
Kirui Wesley Wesley Kirui DIS 5 Jr. Nakuru, Kenya (Hampton)
Koech Nickson Nickson Koech DIS 3 So. Kapsabet, Kenya
Korta Kaleb Kaleb Korta DIS 5 Jr. Galena, Alaska (Galena HS)
Moos Jacob Jacob Moos DIS 1 Fr. Galena, Alaska (Sidney C. Huntington HS)
Nicholson Brandon Brandon Nicholson JMP 3 So. Wasilla, Alaska (Colony HS)
Orozco Eduardo Eduardo Orozco SPR 5 Jr. King City, Calif. (Hartnell College)
Remington Daniel Daniel Remington SPR 7 Sr. Fairbanks, Alaska (West Valley High School)
Sanchez Jorge Jorge Sanchez DIS 7 Sr. Salinas, California (Hartnell Junior College)
Sramek David David Sramek DEC 3 So. Klatovy, Czech Republic
Welch Jared Jared Welch JMP/SPR 1 Fr. Rexford, Mont. (Lathrop HS)
Whittaker Lane Lane Whittaker DEC 1 Fr. Springton, Australia (Flinders University)
Women
Alston D'Rhema D'Rhema Alston SPR 7 Sr. Anchorage, Alaska (Dimond HS)
Aniteye Vanessa Vanessa Aniteye SPR 5 Jr. Norderstedt, Germany (Chugiak HS)
Atlas Tylantiss Tylantiss Atlas SPR 1 Fr. Dallas, Texas (Lancaster)
Burroughs Riley Riley Burroughs MDIS 5 Jr. Wasilla, Alaska (Wasilla HS)
Cano Elena Elena Cano HUR 5 Jr. Alpine, Texas (Alpine HS)
Chelimo Emmah Emmah Chelimo DIS 5 Jr. Iten, Kenya (Nyack College) (AIC Girls Secondary School Kessup)
Coscia Kimberly Kimberly Coscia MDIS 5 Jr. Torrance, Calif. (South Torrance HS)
Cvancara Ruth Ruth Cvancara DIS 3 So. Anchorage, Alaska (Dimond HS)
Gannon Grace Grace Gannon DIS 3 So. Anchorage, Alaska (Grace Christian HS)
Gebauer Ann Ann Gebauer JMP/SPR 1 Fr. Anchorage (Service)
Himelbloom Arielle Arielle Himelbloom DIS 3 So. Kodiak, Alaska (Kodiak HS)
Jepchumba Zennah Zennah Jepchumba DIS 7 Sr. Eldoret, Kenya (Legebet Secondary School)
Jeptoo Nancy Nancy Jeptoo DIS 1 Fr. Eldoret, Kenya (St. Josephs Chepterit)
Jeschke Yvonne Yvonne Jeschke HEP 7 Sr. Au am Rhein, Germany (Wilhelm-Hausenstein-Gymnasium)
Kipsanai Joan Joan Kipsanai JMP/SPR 1 Fr. Eldoret, Kenya
Kirby Kate Kate Kirby JMP/SPR 1 Fr. Anchorage, Alaska (West HS)
Knight Yemi Yemi Knight MDIS 7 Sr. St. Michael, Barbados (Jacksonville State)
Kurgat Caroline Caroline Kurgat DIS 7 Sr. Eldoret, Kenya (Kapkenda)
Mader Mikayla Mikayla Mader JMP/SPR 1 Fr. Anchorage, Alaska (Bartlett HS)
McCormick Danielle Danielle McCormick MDIS 7 Sr. Soldotna, Alaska (Soldotna HS)
Ries Marie Marie Ries SPR 5 Jr. Wenden, Germany
UAA TRACK & FIELD - 2019 Coaches
 - Assoc. Director of Athletics (Strength & Conditioning/Head XC & T&F Coach) 27 years
 - Associate Head Coach 6 years
 - Assistant Coach 1st Year
Tevin Gladden
 - Graduate Assistant Coach 1st Year