stop
OFFICIAL SITE OF
SEAWOLF ATHLETICS
UAA TRACK & FIELD - 2018 Roster
Men
Position: Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Nelson, New Zealand (Tapawera Area School)
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Salinas, Calif. (Hartnell College) (Watsonville )
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Kapenguria, Kenya (Kaptabuk Boys Secondary)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Bartlett HS)
Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Grace Christian HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Dimond HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Service HS)
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya (Tambach HS)
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Galena, AK (Galena High School)
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Duncan, B.C. (Cowichan Secondary)
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Eagle River, Alaska (Chugiak HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Fairbanks, Alaska (West Valley High School)
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Vienna, Austria
Position: Decathlon
Year: So.
Hometown: Klatovy, Czech Republic
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Victoria, B.C. (University of Victoria )
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Anchorage (Colorado School of Mines) (Service High School)
Women
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Dimond HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Norderstedt, Germany (Chugiak HS)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Palmer, Alaska (Colony High School)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Wasilla, Alaska (Wasilla HS)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Wasilla, Alaska (Wasilla HS)
Position: Hurdles
Year: So.
Hometown: Alpine, Texas (Alpine HS)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Torrance, Calif. (South Torrance HS)
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Anchorage, Alaska (Service High School)
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya (Legebet Secondary School)
Position: Heptathlon
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Au am Rhein, Germany (Wilhelm-Hausenstein-Gymnasium)
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya (Kapkenda)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Soldotna, Alaska (Soldotna HS)
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Hendaye, France (Lycee Maurice Ravel)
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Wenden, Germany
Name Pos. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Men
Brake Christopher Christopher Brake JMP 3 So. Nelson, New Zealand (Tapawera Area School)
Carrancho Justin Justin Carrancho DIS 7 Sr. Salinas, Calif. (Hartnell College) (Watsonville )
Cheseto Henry Henry Cheseto DIS 5 Jr. Kapenguria, Kenya (Kaptabuk Boys Secondary)
Durr Brian Brian Durr MDIS 3 So. Anchorage, Alaska (Bartlett HS)
George Grant Grant George THR 7 Sr. Anchorage, Alaska (Grace Christian HS)
Gray Darrion Darrion Gray SPR 7 Sr. Anchorage, Alaska (Dimond HS)
Jones Eric Eric Jones SPR 5 Jr. Anchorage, Alaska (Service HS)
Kangogo Edwin Edwin Kangogo DIS 7 Sr. Eldoret, Kenya (Tambach HS)
Korta Kaleb Kaleb Korta DIS 3 So. Galena, AK (Galena High School)
Lindsay Liam Liam Lindsay SPR 7 Sr. Duncan, B.C. (Cowichan Secondary)
Pratt Dillon Dillon Pratt SPR 1 Fr. Eagle River, Alaska (Chugiak HS)
Remington Daniel Daniel Remington SPR 5 Jr. Fairbanks, Alaska (West Valley High School)
Sander Christoph Christoph Sander DIS 3 So. Vienna, Austria
Sramek David David Sramek DEC 3 So. Klatovy, Czech Republic
Taylor Nicholas Nicholas Taylor SPR 5 Jr. Victoria, B.C. (University of Victoria )
Turney Taylor Taylor Turney DIS 7 Sr. Anchorage (Colorado School of Mines) (Service High School)
Women
Alston D'Rhema D'Rhema Alston SPR 5 Jr. Anchorage, Alaska (Dimond HS)
Aniteye Vanessa Vanessa Aniteye SPR 3 So. Norderstedt, Germany (Chugiak HS)
Block Jordyn Jordyn Block MDIS 3 So. Palmer, Alaska (Colony High School)
Burroughs Mariah Mariah Burroughs MDIS 7 Sr. Wasilla, Alaska (Wasilla HS)
Burroughs Riley Riley Burroughs MDIS 3 So. Wasilla, Alaska (Wasilla HS)
Cano Elena Elena Cano HUR 3 So. Alpine, Texas (Alpine HS)
Coscia Kimberly Kimberly Coscia MDIS 3 So. Torrance, Calif. (South Torrance HS)
Cuddihy Lauren Lauren Cuddihy SPR 5 Jr. Anchorage, Alaska (Service High School)
Jepchumba Zennah Zennah Jepchumba DIS 5 Jr. Eldoret, Kenya (Legebet Secondary School)
Jeschke Yvonne Yvonne Jeschke HEP 5 Jr. Au am Rhein, Germany (Wilhelm-Hausenstein-Gymnasium)
Kurgat Caroline Caroline Kurgat DIS 7 Sr. Eldoret, Kenya (Kapkenda)
McCormick Danielle Danielle McCormick MDIS 5 Jr. Soldotna, Alaska (Soldotna HS)
Perez Tamara Tamara Perez MDIS 7 Sr. Hendaye, France (Lycee Maurice Ravel)
Ries Marie Marie Ries SPR 3 So. Wenden, Germany
UAA TRACK & FIELD - 2018 Coaches
 - Assoc. Director of Athletics (Strength & Conditioning/Head XC & T&F Coach) 26 years
 - Associate Head Coach 5 years
 - Assistant Coach 9 years